KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

matelassage

English translation: quilting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matelassage
English translation:quilting
Entered by: Monica Alves

23:02 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
French term or phrase: matelassage
C’est du milieu hippique que fréquente XXX avec YYY qu’elle va s’inspirer pour réaliser son matelassage d’abord fin des années 20 pour ses coussins ...

Dois-je traduire par quilting or padding; je ne trouve pas le terme exact.
Merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
quilting
Explanation:
just personal experience I'm a quilter in my spare (??) time
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Always useful. La preuve! Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quilting
Monica Alves
4quilted
Odette Grille


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quilted


Explanation:
pour des coussins

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quilting


Explanation:
just personal experience I'm a quilter in my spare (??) time

Monica Alves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Always useful. La preuve! Merci beaucoup.