KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Filets à mailles nouées.

English translation: Knotted netting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Filets à mailles nouées
English translation:Knotted netting
Entered by: Florence Evans

17:02 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
French term or phrase: Filets à mailles nouées.
Filets à mailles nouées, en nappes ou en pièces, obtenus à partir de ficelles, cordes ou cordages; filets confectionnés pour la pêche et autres filets confectionnés, en matières textiles:


Est-ce simplement "net fabric"?
Merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
knotted netting
Explanation:
636 Googles.
Or notted knetting if you prefer (0 Googles).

<<Knotted nylon netting is easy to repair. When you cut knotted netting it will not unravel. The individual strands of knotted netting are heavier than woven knotless nylon>>
[http://www.seamar.com/nets/netfaq.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2knotted nettingxxxBourth
1difficult to say exactlyRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
difficult to say exactly


Explanation:
The actual fabric of the net is an important factor ... but softer, are in vogue with leading net manufacturers and ... Hard knotted nylon nets, like you'd find in the ...


The originalhand knotted mesh is available at ... net
darners, We (Nordic Needle) used to carry the net fabric for lace ...
www.nordicneedle.com/discus/messages/17/32.html?0= -

French Net: An open-meshed fabric twisted, knotted, or woven together at regular intervals; a strong seam stitched on both sides of the fabric to enclose all ...

www.lingerie.com/lingerie_dictionary.html


    www.highcountryflies.com/turck/ to_net_or_not_to_net.htm
    Reference: http://hometown.aol.com/filetlace/myhomepage
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knotted netting


Explanation:
636 Googles.
Or notted knetting if you prefer (0 Googles).

<<Knotted nylon netting is easy to repair. When you cut knotted netting it will not unravel. The individual strands of knotted netting are heavier than woven knotless nylon>>
[http://www.seamar.com/nets/netfaq.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, we are clearly talking about a specialist kind of net here, not just a net fabric.
14 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini
47 mins