KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

la faune du monde de la mode

English translation: the fashion set/denizens of the fashion world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la faune du monde de la mode
English translation:the fashion set/denizens of the fashion world
Entered by: B&W

19:22 Nov 25, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / catwalk
French term or phrase: la faune du monde de la mode
I need a way of translating "la faune du monde de la mode" which isn't too pejorative, but maintains the humour/irony of the source text. Thanks in advance for any ideas you can give:

"On découvre **la faune du monde de la mode** qui comme à son habitude témoigne un minimum d’expression."

The text is describing the content of a humourous advertising video.
B&W
Spain
the fashion set
Explanation:
Not sure if this conveys the tone you want - just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the fashion set
Elizabeth Tamblin
4 +1fashion-world fauna
kashew
3 +1the creatures of the fashion world
B D Finch
3the bestiary of the world of fashionDaryo
3those who inhabit the fashion world
Rachel Fell
3the fashion jungle
Lorraine Dubuc
3wild creations of the fashion world
Verginia Ophof
3the great and good of the fashion world
Laura Bennett


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild creations of the fashion world


Explanation:
What comes to mind is : Birds of a feather flock together...

instead of wild life, why not " the (wild) feathers of the fashion world"
Or simply "the Fauna/wild creations of the Fashion World"

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the fashion set


Explanation:
Not sure if this conveys the tone you want - just a suggestion.

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't have much context to go on, but I think this is the idea. "Sundry denizens of the fashion world", that kind of thing.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Denizens is a great word!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: Yes, expresses the put down without any nastiness like the Kinks "He's a Dedicated Follower of Fashion."
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fashion-world fauna


Explanation:
Same tone as the French. And nice alliteration!?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: I love it! I don't like the hyphen. I found a very ironic blog that refers to "....the fauna of the fashion world" : http://www.sorellsays.com/2008_06_01_archive.html
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot - I couldn't imagine an alternative - "life-forms" ? Another of my hyphens!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fashion jungle


Explanation:
you will find several links with this expression

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: that's what came to mind immediately, until I saw "minimum d'expression" and I think of the jungle as full of expression :)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the great and good of the fashion world


Explanation:
Another option in a similar vein.


    Reference: http://www.standard.co.uk/topic/JadeJagger?pageNumber=3
    Reference: http://fashion.telegraph.co.uk/news-features/TMG9720655/The-...
Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the creatures of the fashion world


Explanation:
Creatures can be both neutral, possibly with biblical overtones (all God's creatures, all creatures great and small), or derogatory meaning created by (here) the fashion world and, hence, subservient to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-11-26 10:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as in Frankenstein's creature:
www.nlm.nih.gov/.../Teachers_Frankenstein_of_the_novel_and_...
Frankenstein's joy of success is dampened by anxiety and, finally, by disgust of his creature.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: a more polite version of my variant...
44 mins
  -> Thanks Daryo.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bestiary of the world of fashion


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Note that a "bestiary" is a moralising, medieval list of animal attributes and connected with heraldry.
52 mins

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those who inhabit the fashion world


Explanation:
or, those who inhabit the world of fashion

May | 2010 | Meltlondon's Blog
meltlondon.wordpress.com/2010/05/‎
30 May 2010 - Those who inhabit the fashion world need a eureka moment, because, without it we can flounder in the dark. Creating a collection from scratch ...

Amazon.com: Clay G. Williams' review of The Cuckoo's Calling
www.amazon.com/review/R1266541HKKDPQ
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by Clay G. Williams - ‎13 Aug 2013
I enjoyed the author's take on those who inhabit the world of fashion and music. I would read another work about the protagonist--he's interesting. Help other ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59