KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

services porteurs, produits porteurs, marchés desservis et porteurs

English translation: promising or strong (foreignword.com)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porteur (services porteurs, produits porteurs, marchés porteurs
English translation:promising or strong (foreignword.com)
Entered by: KMPrice

00:08 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
French term or phrase: services porteurs, produits porteurs, marchés desservis et porteurs
In steps to be taken to establish business portraits within the textile industry:

• Identifier les produits porteurs offerts par l’industrie

• Identifier les services porteurs offerts par l’industrie

• Identifier les marchés desservis et porteurs

---------------------
bearer services
/products /markets?

or "successful services / products / markets?

(r am I in the wrong direction entirely?)

I have found "bearer services" in the telecommunications field:

http://www.iso.org/iso/fr/CatalogueDetailPage.CatalogueDetai...

Services porteurs en mode circuit

http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueDetailPage.CatalogueDetai...

Circuit mode bearer services

........................
And also "succesful":

http://www.freemarkets.com/fr/news/press_releases/newsitem.a...

Aux termes de son contrat avec FreeMarkets, Shell exploitera les solutions FullSource™ et QuickSource™ de FreeMarkets® afin de créer des marchés de biens et de services porteurs et ultra-performants dédiés à ses activités dans le monde entier.

http://www.freemarkets.com/en/news/press_releases/newsitem.a...

Under the terms of its agreement with FreeMarkets, Shell will leverage both FreeMarkets® FullSource™ and FreeMarkets® QuickSource™ to create successful, high-performance markets for goods and services for its operations around the globe.

............................
Merci a tous - thank you everyone for your help!
KMPrice
Canada
promising goods/services, markets provided for
Explanation:
porteur is promising not bearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-03 00:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It comes from \"porter des fruits\" (bear fruit), i.e. likely to be profitable, \"hot\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-03 00:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"high-potential products\" is fine too, but \"potentially lucrative\" would be clearer, since the only thing they\'re concerned about is the profits (long live capitalism!).
You could say \"markets covered\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-03 15:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you have is a marketing plan, i.e. a guide for the future based on forecasts and predictions. That is exactly the context in which \"porteur\" is used, i.e. likely to be profitable = promising, potentially lucrative (like to generate a return on future investments):

Le bel avenir du tourisme économique
Un temps filière à la mode, le tourisme de découverte économique s\'impose désormais comme un canal providentiel en termes d\'image et de retombées pour les territoires et entreprises qu\'il représente. A partir d\'un diagnostic sur les clefs du succès et les freins, les produits porteurs et les phénomènes émergents, ce rapport met en avant des préconisations pour le développement durable et harmonieux d\'une pratique touristique ancienne en pleine structuration, riche de ressources et promise à un bel avenir.
\"Tourisme de découverte économique et visites d\'entreprises\", 163 pages - 29 € (190,23 F).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William, you put me on the right track, and I finally did find it at foreignword.com:

porteur:
(commerce, finance, banque) strong; promising
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3promising goods/services, markets provided for
William Stein
5 +1Comment
lien
5 -1profitableJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1successful, lucrativeCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services porteurs, produits porteurs, marchés desservis et porteurs
successful, lucrative


Explanation:
I think you're on the right lines with successful, given that these products and services probably already exist, as implied by the use of the past participle "offert".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-03 10:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please allow me o correct my comment above made to William:

To me \"\"promising\" means something that will be successful in the future, and I interpret the text as referring to products and services that *have already proved their worth*.

Sorry, I was a bit lax when making the comment before.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  ZIL
11 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it just means that make a profit, there is NO other way to say it in French
14 hrs
  -> yep, profitable works too - my posting was purely intended to contrast between future worth (my take on William's suggestion) and actual worth (the way that I understood it).

neutral  William Stein: I don't agree, but in all fairness Jane's objection is absurd: not lucrative, BUT WHICH MAKE A PROFIT!!! I suppose lucrative means "pertaining to earwigs" or something.
1 day 4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
profitable


Explanation:
that's what it means....

profitable products, markets and services
BECAUSE, in French you would not say:

marché, produit ou service qui font des bénéfices...see what I mean?

French has no other way to express this idea...

FINAL: PORTEUR= PROFITABLE

It's a VERY COMMON term in business French and I am surprised at my colleagues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
... a guide to the product information you ... Additional Products and Services: Coverage
VerifierTM ... information — ****to help you identify profitable markets and accounts***; ...
www.iso.com/products/0000/prod0011.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

TeleKnowledge: Markets: Consumer Content
... products, Information to easily analyze and identify unprofitable products Ability
to ... ****Unclear which products are successful, profitable, Automated management .****..
www.teleknowledge.com/markets/ markets_consumer_content.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

!! KPMG Malta
... which customers, products, or markets to serve ... want to retain less profitable products,
activity based information will help them identify the opportunities ...
www.kpmg.com.mt/library/capabilities/capab13.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Direct Marketing Services (maxreply.com) - PBDS ( ...
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 15:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In FRENCH, PROMISING IS PROMETTEUR not PORTEUR:

Des nouveaux produits prometteurs. Auteur(s), Claude Maumené – ITCF. ...
www.perspectives-agricoles.com/ pa/archive_2.asp?idArc=2035 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

wyeth.be - L\'entreprise - Belgique - Activités - [ Translate this page ]
... De nouveaux produits prometteurs. Wyeth ... innovants. Pour l\'avenir proche
également, Wyeth dispose d\'un réservoir de produits prometteurs. ...
www.wyeth.be/fr/company/belgium/activities.aspx - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Fonds de Découvertes Médicales Canadiennes Inc. - [ Translate this page ]
... est efficace et ceci permettra à la Société d\'atteindre rapidement son but de
construire un important portefeuille de produits prometteurs, \" a commenté ...
www.cmdf.com/fr/news/news/ecopia_061203.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Porteur means that is already showing money making, already making money...it does not mean promising.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: French has a very good way to express profitable = "rentable et lucratif" being two of them. And studies are generally conducted to see which products are most promising. It's perfectly obvious which are most profitable now, who needs a study for that?
5 mins
  -> you are wrong about that. Surveys are conducted to determine what is profitable and what is not. It is not obvious....nothing is obvious at first glance

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you are out of date "porteur" means promising in many contexts these days. By extension in this text you may just be able to get away with profitable BUT you get there by deduction and not by translating what is actually said. Poetic licence gone too far
1 hr
  -> People cannot be out of date. People can only be out of touch and I am completely in touch with the genie de l'anglais marketing....

agree  Charlie Bavington: Yep, this could work very well. At least it has the definite advantage of being neutral in terms of future/present/past
14 hrs

disagree  Glen McCulley: 4 years later... i'd've said "growth markets" etc.; profitable today could be unprofitable tomorrow, whereas the immediate future for a marché porteur, produit porteur etc. is bright (promising), at least brighter than other less dynamic markets...
1847 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services porteurs, produits porteurs, marchés desservis et porteurs
promising goods/services, markets provided for


Explanation:
porteur is promising not bearer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-03 00:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It comes from \"porter des fruits\" (bear fruit), i.e. likely to be profitable, \"hot\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-03 00:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"high-potential products\" is fine too, but \"potentially lucrative\" would be clearer, since the only thing they\'re concerned about is the profits (long live capitalism!).
You could say \"markets covered\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-03 15:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you have is a marketing plan, i.e. a guide for the future based on forecasts and predictions. That is exactly the context in which \"porteur\" is used, i.e. likely to be profitable = promising, potentially lucrative (like to generate a return on future investments):

Le bel avenir du tourisme économique
Un temps filière à la mode, le tourisme de découverte économique s\'impose désormais comme un canal providentiel en termes d\'image et de retombées pour les territoires et entreprises qu\'il représente. A partir d\'un diagnostic sur les clefs du succès et les freins, les produits porteurs et les phénomènes émergents, ce rapport met en avant des préconisations pour le développement durable et harmonieux d\'une pratique touristique ancienne en pleine structuration, riche de ressources et promise à un bel avenir.
\"Tourisme de découverte économique et visites d\'entreprises\", 163 pages - 29 € (190,23 F).


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks William, you put me on the right track, and I finally did find it at foreignword.com:

porteur:
(commerce, finance, banque) strong; promising

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
31 mins

agree  roneill: promising would be my choice
34 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Not sure. To me "promising" means something that will be successful in the future, and I interpret the text as referring to products and services that already exist...
47 mins
  -> "Promising" things always exist. For example, he's a promising student (doesn't mean he hasn't been born yet).

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no
14 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: you are MUCH closer to it than Jane
16 hrs

neutral  lien: not based on forcasts and predictions, but " A partir d'un diagnostic sur les clefs du succes et les freins, les produits porteurs..." Base sur des choses deja existantes, qui ont fait leurs preuves et non sur des predictions sur ceux qui le deviendront
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Le bel avenir: Sur le comportent FUTUR de ce qui exist déjà.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services porteurs, produits porteurs, marchés desservis et porteurs
Comment


Explanation:
C'est une sorte d'analyse du marche, ils veulent savoir quels sont les produits, les services se vendent le mieux et dans quels secteurs.

Les produits porteurs ce sont les produits qui se vendent le mieux, qui rapportent le plus.

Pareil pour les services, c.a.d. ceux qui marchent le mieux, qui sont le plus demande.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-03 02:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demandes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-03 02:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... les services qui se vendent le mieux, (qui a besoin de l\'industrie textile et de ce qu\'elle propose)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-04 04:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoezo it is perfectly obvious which ones are more profitable now ? Pour le savoir il faut les identifier d\'abord, les connaitre et c\'est le but propose dans la question. Ils n\'en sont pas encore a la planification, cela viendra apres, ils veulent d\'abord \"reconnaitre le terrain\". Promising n\'est pas faux, puisqu\'en fin de compte les produits qui se vendent le mieux maintenant sont ceux qui probablement rapporteront le plus dans le futur, mais ton raisonnement est faux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-04 05:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoezo it is perfectly obvious which ones are more profitable now ? Pour le savoir il faut les identifier d\'abord, les connaitre et c\'est le but propose dans la question. Ils n\'en sont pas encore a la planification, cela viendra apres, ils veulent d\'abord \"reconnaitre le terrain\". Promising n\'est pas faux, puisqu\'en fin de compte les produits qui se vendent le mieux maintenant sont ceux qui probablement rapporteront le plus dans le futur, mais ton raisonnement est faux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 0 min (2003-12-04 05:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoezo it is perfectly obvious which ones are more profitable now ? Pour le savoir il faut les identifier d\'abord, les connaitre et c\'est le but propose dans la question. Ils n\'en sont pas encore a la planification, cela viendra apres, ils veulent d\'abord \"reconnaitre le terrain\". Promising n\'est pas faux, puisqu\'en fin de compte les produits qui se vendent le mieux maintenant sont ceux qui probablement rapporteront le plus dans le futur, mais ton raisonnement est faux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-04 05:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est de pire en pire le \"bug\" sur proz

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right et ceux qui rapportent le plus, qui se vendent mieux se dit en anglaisL: profitable!!
12 hrs