KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fil de filasse

English translation: line fiber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fil de filasse
English translation:line fiber
Entered by: Diane Ferland

17:04 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
French term or phrase: fil de filasse
text appears on a label for a sample exhibited in a museum. The theme is the production of linen from flaxseed to end product.
Diane Ferland
Canada
line fiber
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
It appears as if this is the right answer after I was able to reach someone who works in the field. Line yarn is a finer version of tow yarn. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tow yarn
GILOU
4line fibertoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tow yarn


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line fiber


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
It appears as if this is the right answer after I was able to reach someone who works in the field. Line yarn is a finer version of tow yarn. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Not lineN fibre?
4 hrs