KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

filasse de lin brayée

English translation: broken line flax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filasse de lin brayée
English translation:broken line flax
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

18:20 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
French term or phrase: filasse de lin brayée
still in the context of an exhibit on the turning of flax into linen
Diane Ferland
Canada
ground line flax
Explanation:
I am not so sure about "ground" (to grind).
As for "brayer" check the link below: http://www.coxes.com/stamping/samples/brayer/brayer.html
Brayer= an implement for braying and spreading ink in hand printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-15 23:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say \"bronze line flax\" as I found this:
Domaine: textile, finition textile
français: brayeur n. m.
Définition : Celui qui bronze le lin.

English: to bronze = to impart or to acquire the yellowish metallic lustre of bronze.

Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks. I used broken line flax. Your references were very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Broken tow ........
roneill
4strengthened line fiber
Gayle Wallimann
4ci-dessous
lien
3ground line flax
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filasse de lin brayée
ci-dessous


Explanation:
brayee = broyee, broyer = to grind
filasse = fiber
Vegetable fiber, as jute or ramie, prepared for manufacture.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2003-12-15 20:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ealdormere.sca.org/university/flaxspinning.shtml

If you scroll a bit down you will find the words in english about treating flax and linen

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filasse de lin brayée
strengthened line fiber


Explanation:
I find that filasse de lin is translated in the GDT by line fiber. Brayer is the same as bronzer in French, and it means adding strength to fibers. Brayeurs were people who carried out that job.

"The shortfibres could be spun into Linen; but the long fibres lacked the strengthuntil Girard improved their strength by soaking them in hot alkaline solution before the fibrewasprocessed and spun." is quoted from the angelfire.com website that I mention below.



    www.rootsweb.com/~belghist/Flanders/ Pages/flaxLinen.htm - 14k -
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/biz7/robert20016/irelflax.html
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: That makes 2 of you. Sure GDT hasn't got a misprint for "'lineN"?
53 mins
  -> I don't know about a misprint, but line fiber is longer fibers, perhaps that is sometimes called hemp? (I'm not sure about the difference hemp and line fiber, though)

neutral  lien: it is not the same plant. Hemp = chanvre, linen = lin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filasse de lin brayée
Broken tow ........


Explanation:
I'm in a bit of a quandary here, as the dictionary definition for filasse is tow, but I have a feeling that is is used for line also. However, you will know from your context. Tow is the short fiber. used for rope making Line is longer and usually wet or dry spun to be woven into fabric later.

"Brayée" is a synonym for the process of "broyage" which corresponds to "breaking" flax in English.

Below are two references, which might be helpful.



    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/lixing/lin.html
    Reference: http://my-scarf.com/Info/The%20Yarns/Linen/Making%20Linen.ht...
roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filasse de lin brayée
ground line flax


Explanation:
I am not so sure about "ground" (to grind).
As for "brayer" check the link below: http://www.coxes.com/stamping/samples/brayer/brayer.html
Brayer= an implement for braying and spreading ink in hand printing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-15 23:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say \"bronze line flax\" as I found this:
Domaine: textile, finition textile
français: brayeur n. m.
Définition : Celui qui bronze le lin.

English: to bronze = to impart or to acquire the yellowish metallic lustre of bronze.



Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used broken line flax. Your references were very helpful.