KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bords-côte

English translation: ribbed edges/trims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bords-côte
English translation:ribbed edges/trims
Entered by: Lydia Smith

14:47 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: bords-côte
fashion:

"Les bombers a nouveau dans vos placards. Toujours brillant en satin et agremente de hauts bords-côtes"
Lydia Smith
ribbed edges
Explanation:
in shiny satin and adorned with short/high ribbed edges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-17 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ribbed border

Contrasting color on the left side is accented by a ribbed border. ... Cooperstown Collection
Jacket by G-III Item no: G3143 Take a step back in time with this ...
www.nbaapparel.com/cgi-bin/nbagen.pl?tm=LAL - 101k
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
They are all good answers, but this one is probably the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Specify waist and cuffsxxxBourth
3 +2ribbed edgesRHELLER
4 +1ribbing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribbing


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Clothing
Domaine(s)
  – Vêtements
 
ribbing Source CORRECT

bord-côte Source CORRECT, MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
26 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bords-côte
ribbed edges


Explanation:
in shiny satin and adorned with short/high ribbed edges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-17 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ribbed border

Contrasting color on the left side is accented by a ribbed border. ... Cooperstown Collection
Jacket by G-III Item no: G3143 Take a step back in time with this ...
www.nbaapparel.com/cgi-bin/nbagen.pl?tm=LAL - 101k

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
They are all good answers, but this one is probably the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: hello
10 mins
  -> hi Gilles!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specify waist and cuffs


Explanation:
I feel the English translation calls for more specific information, i.e. high ribbed waist and/or cuffs, even if that IS the essence of the bomber jacket.

BOMBER JACKET - A loose, zippered jacket with fitted waist and cuffs, resembling those worn by American bomber pilots in World War II. Can be made from nylon, woven blends or leather. Usually has a fur or pile collar, double-entry cargo pockets, and set-in sleeves with a pocket on the sleeve. Traditionally, this is a heavier-weight jacket with a shearing or quilt lining. Also called a flight jacket.

Bomber jacket - Waist length cropped jacket with a rounded or puffed out body. Large but fitted arms are elasticated at the wrist, sporty looking often with zip fastening from waist to neck.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100