KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

se twister

English translation: give a twist to / complement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se twister
English translation:give a twist to / complement
Entered by: B D Finch

11:38 Dec 28, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Retail clothing
French term or phrase: se twister
In publicity about woollen garments. Content: "Avec nos pulls , nos robes et pantalons, nos capes, cardigans et gilets en laine, vous affronterez le froid avec style et féminité. Sans oublier nos manteaux, cabans et parka en laine qui **se twisteront** à la perfection avec foulards et écharpes en alpaga." What is the exact sense of "se twister" in French? Something like "combine together"? Thanks for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
give a twist to / complement
Explanation:
I think this is neo-Franglais for to complement in an edgy sort of way, i.e. give a twist to.

https://www.abof.com/stories/home/1510/11020303
"Layer high-neck sweaters with your long skirts and lehnegas, and give a twist to your sartorial ensemble."

www.pygmees-shop.com › SkirtsShine like a star with the Dada skirt and its colored geo prints! It will give a twist to a basic outfit which will highlight your beautiful personality.

https://www.shopstyle.fr › Femme › Chaussures › Escarpins › Escarpins 3 SuissesOn aime la forme fine et féminine de ces escarpins lookés par un dessus bicolore aspect maille chinée. Ils vont se twister avec toutes nos tenues citadines ...

ift.tt › Mode › Les défilés de mode › Prêt-à-porter Automne-Hiver
14 févr. 2015 - La palette, douce aux tons chauds, vient ci et là se twister avec une touche de couleurs flashy.

https://fr-fr.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=31200044...
Pause déjeuner avec météo en demi teinte ce qui permet de se faire plaisir avec les Avants goûts de l'automne qui savent se twister avec les beaux jours ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-28 15:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should have been a "[sic]" after "lehnegas", as it should be "lehengas", which is a full, dressy Indian skirt.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - "give a twist to" was great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give a twist to / complement
B D Finch
4 +2jazz up
Philippa Smith
3will tie themselves up/ come together
Verginia Ophof
1harmonize / match up / coordinate
Sylvie LE BRAS
1jive / line up
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jive / line up


Explanation:
Hello Nicky,

I would imagine it's a creative metaphor meaning that two things go well together, in the same way as two twist dancers might meet for the first time and immediately start dancing and having a lot of fun together. It's not exactly pristine from a French language point of view, but I would interpret it as a creative term (possibly even coined by the author).

To me it sparks associations with fun, fast moving, dancing, perfect match, love at first sight, relating to each other immediately, etc.

In American slang they'd probably say something like 'jive.' A more neutral variant might be 'line up (perfectly with).' But I'm sure you'll find lots of other solutions.

Further research produced links that refer more to the initial meaning of the verb 'to twist' (i.e. wind or wrap something around something else). Perhaps this should also be taken into consideration here, since we are talking about scarves and neckerchiefs...?

There is also the game Twister:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twister_(jeu)
"Se tordre dans tous les sens pour placer main ou pied sur la pastille demandée."

I am new to ProZ, but definitely not new to translations, so I hope this helps you!

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: The reflexive means that it is not about dancing the twist, that would be the non-reflexive verb.// Agree with your wince! However, it is used about clothes but also about flying, twisted ligaments etc.
2 hrs
  -> Normally, yes. That's why I winced a little at the use of this verb in French. But I understand the reflexive was added on purpose to convey the idea of 'matching' and 'togetherness'. Again, I really think it's a coined term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jazz up


Explanation:
The references I found (fashion mags) show it being used in the sense of adapting a garment to take it in a new direction (e.g. daytime skirt accessorized to make it nightwear). I think the specific idea here is that scarves can be used to make the coats more interesting.
Alternatively, you could use "brighten up" or even simply "accessorize".



    Reference: http://www.mariefrance.fr/mode/tendances-mode/adopter-tendan...
    Reference: http://www.elle.fr/Mode/Dossiers-mode/3-looks-pour-porter-la...
Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD): although presumably it is the foulards etc which jazz up the coats, ie "are jazzed up by" ...
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Sure, or "can be jazzed up by" - I used to infinitive in the answer as the term is in the infinitive in the question. :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like this option. I don't think it's that actual meaning, which is to do with matching, but I think there is sufficient poetic licence to say what would be said in this type of situation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
harmonize / match up / coordinate


Explanation:
other ideas

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will tie themselves up/ come together


Explanation:

will tie themselves up to perfection

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give a twist to / complement


Explanation:
I think this is neo-Franglais for to complement in an edgy sort of way, i.e. give a twist to.

https://www.abof.com/stories/home/1510/11020303
"Layer high-neck sweaters with your long skirts and lehnegas, and give a twist to your sartorial ensemble."

www.pygmees-shop.com › SkirtsShine like a star with the Dada skirt and its colored geo prints! It will give a twist to a basic outfit which will highlight your beautiful personality.

https://www.shopstyle.fr › Femme › Chaussures › Escarpins › Escarpins 3 SuissesOn aime la forme fine et féminine de ces escarpins lookés par un dessus bicolore aspect maille chinée. Ils vont se twister avec toutes nos tenues citadines ...

ift.tt › Mode › Les défilés de mode › Prêt-à-porter Automne-Hiver
14 févr. 2015 - La palette, douce aux tons chauds, vient ci et là se twister avec une touche de couleurs flashy.

https://fr-fr.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=31200044...
Pause déjeuner avec météo en demi teinte ce qui permet de se faire plaisir avec les Avants goûts de l'automne qui savent se twister avec les beaux jours ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-28 15:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should have been a "[sic]" after "lehnegas", as it should be "lehengas", which is a full, dressy Indian skirt.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks for the help - "give a twist to" was great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like "give a twist to".
9 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Lisa Jane
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa Jane