KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cravatable

English translation: can be worn with a tie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cravatable
English translation:can be worn with a tie

13:21 Apr 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-08 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Presentation of the summer collection
French term or phrase: cravatable
It is the description of a shirt.
Catherine Smith
France
can be worn with a tie
Explanation:
I hate this use of '-able' stuck onto the most unlikely words! It almost always involves a much wordier paraphrase in EN.

I think the worst example I ever saw was a property advert that said a property was 'piscinable' — 'suitable for installing a swimming pool'; but they key thing is, even though it didn't actually have one, they'd craftily managed to slip the word in there!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6can be worn with a tie
Tony M
4 +2can be teamed/paired with a tie
Jane F
3"Matchable with a tie" / "matches with a tie"!!!
Alain Chuba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
can be worn with a tie


Explanation:
I hate this use of '-able' stuck onto the most unlikely words! It almost always involves a much wordier paraphrase in EN.

I think the worst example I ever saw was a property advert that said a property was 'piscinable' — 'suitable for installing a swimming pool'; but they key thing is, even though it didn't actually have one, they'd craftily managed to slip the word in there!


Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Morrison: Yes or paraphrased as "Looks great with a tie"
24 mins
  -> Thanks, MM! Yes, maybe 'looks great with or without a tie'?

agree  philgoddard: If the English has to use a much wordier paraphrase, doesn't that make French superior? :-)
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! In most cases, it's quite the reverse ;-)

agree  B D Finch: Though I find the suffix rather cute. 'Piscinable' is quite common and means that not only is there a suitable space, but the local council is likely to permit it.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, B! "Cute", yes... but can get a bit wearing at times, trying to find concise ways round it!

agree  katsy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Alison MacG: https://www.cordial.fr/dictionnaire/definition/cravatable.ph...
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can be teamed/paired with a tie


Explanation:
As this comes from a marketing text perhaps "teamed" or "paired" would be more suitable in this context.

Jane F
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Katsy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Matchable with a tie" / "matches with a tie"!!!


Explanation:
"Matchable with a tie" / "matches with a tie"!!!

Hope it helps tho.

Alain Chuba
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's tricky! Using 'match' could well suggest that there is some specific tie that goes with this shirt, which I don't believe is really the idea here. 'matchable' is not really too comfortable in EN in this context.
6 hrs
  -> In that case, let Cath go in for "can be worn with a tie". A funny word just occured to me: "tie-friendly", lol.