KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

piqure nervure/ piquées nervurées

English translation: top stitched seams(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piqure nervure/ piquées nervurées
English translation:top stitched seams(s)
Entered by: Kpy

12:00 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / judges robes, university professor's robes, vicar's gowns
French term or phrase: piqure nervure/ piquées nervurées
robes for judges, etc.
I know it refers to how the garment is finished at the front, perhaps around the button holes or the edging of the fabric where the garment fastens at the front. Is it just raised stitching?
zac
top stitched seam(s)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2top stitched seam(s)Kpy
5stitching a fold
Claire Chapman
4raised seams
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top stitched seam(s)


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
7 mins

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raised seams


Explanation:
Petit Robert gives definitions of these two elements.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piqûre nervure
stitching a fold


Explanation:
"Surpiqûre" is topstitching. "Piqûre nervure" is fold stitching (pintuck or tuck stitching).

A "nervure" is a pintuck or a tuck.

A "point de piqûre" is either the basic stitch on a sewing machine (the straight stitch) or a continuous line of stitches sewn by hand (the back stitch).

The first reference, which is from Ladybug.com, is great because with the photograph of the garment, the pattern, and the instructions, it finally becomes clear that they mean stitch down the fold (or tuck). The third reference confirms it.

References:
…retourner et faire une piqûre-nervure le long du bord…
…Verser le montage du col vers le bas et faire une piqûre-nervure le long de l'encolure…
http://www.ladybugy.com/le_coffre_a_jouets/vetements/42cm/ci...

point de piqûre : travailler de droite à gauche. Faire sortir l'aiguille…
http://www.justefemme.com/broderie.htm

Faire une piqûre nervure double…
http://www.francepatchwork.com/magazine/a creer/troussesatou...

nervure nf pintuck
piqûre nf V. 2 point, surpiqûre stitching
piqué nm V. armure piqué
piquer v (à la machine) V. coudre to machine stitch
surpiqûre nf V. piqûre, 1 point topstitching
(Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch)

piquer vt – to sew : [cuir] to stitch (Larousse)

nervure nf – pintuck; tuck. Pli très fin et dressé, executé à la main ou à la machine. (Vocabulaire de l’habillement)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-07-02 16:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topstitch: A line of machine or hand stitching on the visible side of the garment parallel to a seam.

Edge stitch: Machine stitching that is made on the visible side of the garment, very close to the finished edges.

(The Custom Look)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-04 00:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I think of pintucks, I tend to think of children’s clothing and lingerie. But “nervure” refers to the larger tucks as well [what we tend to think of as pleats] and there are actually quite a lot of them in the construction of a judicial robe.

The following site shows some photographs of judicial robes with lots of pleats. http://www.thomasrobes.com/store/store/imageFolio.pl?direct=...


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331