KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

en Maille, en Couture

English translation: knitted, tailored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en Maille, en Couture
English translation:knitted, tailored
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

07:12 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: en Maille, en Couture
Breakdown of pieces produced by this company, so many en Tee-Shirt, so many 'en Maille' and so many 'en Couture'...

thanks in advance
peekay
Canada
knitted, tailored
Explanation:
"maille" also includes lace etc, but I think this is right in the context
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you brian; thank you too, bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4knitted, tailored
Brian Gaffney
4 +1circular (jersey) knit and sewnxxxBourth


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knitted, tailored


Explanation:
"maille" also includes lace etc, but I think this is right in the context

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you brian; thank you too, bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  lien: T-shirt, Maille et Couture sont le nom que la maison donne a differentes gammes de vetements
8 hrs
  -> Thanks lien

agree  roneill
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat

agree  Claire Chapman: I agree with knitted but prefer sewn to tailored for "couture." :-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire - sewn is good.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular (jersey) knit and sewn


Explanation:
My own T-shirts are of two basic types: i) the circular knit type, which, as the name suggests, have no seams down the sides of the body, and sleeves and neck trim sewn on; 2) the fully sewn type assembled from pieces cut out of flat fabric (which may also be jersey knit).

Jersey: Knit fabric with no distinct rib. Jersey can be made up of any fiber content and can be flat or circular
[www.t-shirts.com/stores/info/default. asp?sid=62885624015&id=3894646&cmd=glossary]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 26 mins (2004-07-04 01:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<T-shirt manches courtes en maille jersey
> Coupe ample et tubulaire (sans coutures latérales)>>
[ http://www.westee.fr/2003/bc.htm]

<<A jersey cotton, panel sewn T-shirt with front stripe and fancy stitching. Panel on back with number five motif. M, L amp XL.>>
[http://www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/t-shirts/ferrari-fila-di...]

See also Web references to \"cut & sewn T-shirts\"



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
9 hrs