KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

emploi et laize provisoires

English translation: width between selvedges or lists; overall width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laize
English translation:width between selvedges or lists; overall width
Entered by: Claire Chapman

15:11 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: emploi et laize provisoires
This is one of the guidline items for the produciton of clothing items; other guidleines include product line, model reference etc. I know laize can eman width but I think it is also a liner for skirts, but my textile knowlege is not that fine tuned. Can someone help me out? What can they mean?

Thanks in advance
peekay
Canada
overall width
Explanation:
Lexique du tissage
Terminologie technique et industrielle
Lexique anglais-français de Marie Cholette
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you Claire; thank you Hervé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overall width
Claire Chapman
4 +1temporary use and width
hduverle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary use and width


Explanation:
I could only find one meaning through several dictionaries (Académie française and technical glossaries)
Some retailers associate coton or coton/synthetic linen with "laize" to indicate the price but no evidence of a specific association with one type of material
Hope this helps

Laize (n.f)
Largeur d'un tissu, d'un bord à l'autre. On distingue, la laize totale qui inclue les lisières, la laize utile qui est la largeur du tissu sans les lisières, la laize tombée de métier (juste après le tissage) et la laize finie (après l'ennoblissement).
http://tissage.estit.fr/terminologie.htm


    Reference: http://www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp
    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/generic/cherche.exe?22...
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: see below
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laize
overall width


Explanation:
Lexique du tissage
Terminologie technique et industrielle
Lexique anglais-français de Marie Cholette

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thank you Claire; thank you Hervé