Quelles sont leurs forces?

English translation: Their Main Advantage

French term or phrase:Quelles sont leurs forces?
English translation:Their Main Advantage
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:42 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: Quelles sont leurs forces?
QUELLES SONT LEURS FORCES?
« Nous ne nous improvisons pas dans le denim » explique Benjamin Taverniti, fondateur de la marque Revart en 2004 et fils de Jimmy Taverniti, fondateur d’une marque éponyme quelques décennies plus tôt. « Nous avons une véritable culture du produit et nous nous sommes lancés avec le principal objectif de toujours chercher à nous différencier des grandes marques qui ne savent produire qu’à grande échelle.

What is their strength doesn't seem right to me for a title.
TIA.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Their Advantage
Explanation:
Maybe not necessary to translate as a question

if you want to emphasise, you can say Their Main Advantage or Their Best Advantage
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Main.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8What are their strengths
DocteurPC
4 +1What are their strengths?
abiggers
4Their Advantage
NancyLynn
4What sets them apart?
NatalieD
4What's their secret?
Connor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
What are their strengths


Explanation:
as is (but plural)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
0 min

agree  emiledgar
6 mins

agree  TesCor -
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: But with question mark?
4 hrs
  -> yes, with a question mark - it's a question, after all (even if it's a title)

agree  David Goward: With ?
4 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
6 hrs

agree  adelinea
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What are their strengths?


Explanation:
That is the title

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What sets them apart?


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's their secret?


Explanation:
an alternative - given the context...

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their Advantage


Explanation:
Maybe not necessary to translate as a question

if you want to emphasise, you can say Their Main Advantage or Their Best Advantage

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Main.
Thanks