Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts

English translation: low-cost manufacturing competitors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
English translation:low-cost manufacturing competitors
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:51 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Trade fair for fashion (about jeans)
French term or phrase: Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts, ces dernières ont connu des années 80 et 90 très difficiles. Nombre d’entre elles ont même disparu.

Competed with by cost price productions??????????????
TIA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
low-cost manufacturing competitors
Explanation:
these companies went through very difficult times in the '80s and '90s due to low-cost manufacturing competitors
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
This fits best. Thanks.
And to everyone for input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Squeezed by the competition from more cheaply produced jeans
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5having run up against lower-priced competitors
Paul Kozelka
5cheaper products
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1[came] up against competition with less production costs
Claire Chapman
4 +1Under pressure from competition from cut-price manufacturers
xxxCMJ_Trans
5see explanation
emiledgar
4competing with cheaper products/manufacturers
Patrice
3 +1low-cost manufacturing competitors
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
cheaper products


Explanation:
Being in competition with cheaper product, they have know very difficult times in the 80's and the 90's, and many of them have even disappeared.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
low-cost manufacturing competitors


Explanation:
these companies went through very difficult times in the '80s and '90s due to low-cost manufacturing competitors

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This fits best. Thanks.
And to everyone for input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins
  -> thanks Kate :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
[came] up against competition with less production costs


Explanation:
Many of the clothing manufacturers went out of business during this time period because they were up against competition who had lower overhead (usually lower labor costs) and therefore produced a lower priced product. There would be some question as to whether you would want to emphasize production or product in translating "production."

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
competing with cheaper products/manufacturers


Explanation:
Everyone's suggestions are good but this is a bit less wordy.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
having run up against lower-priced competitors


Explanation:
...the latter fell on hard times in the 80's and 90's.

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
Squeezed by the competition from more cheaply produced jeans


Explanation:
concurrencer par..to be up against the competition stemming from..ie up against...
to be squeezed by..to feel the heat of the competition...

again, yoiu are only being offered vocabulary...the squeezed is good because of tight jeans..

productions here is the output, the jeans ..a moindre cout is an adverb..more cheaply produced jeans..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-06 01:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concurrence par: Squeezed by the competition

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, this is definitely it.
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concurrencées par des productions à moindres coûts
see explanation


Explanation:
As one who lives in Southern California, I can tell you that between the French, Belgians, Swiss, Africans, Tahitians and West Indians that
live here, on peux parler le francais tout les jours sans probleme.
There are many French peeople who live in Los Angeles. I be;onged to
a social group that met every month where only French was spoken, and
mine de rien, in no time we had over 300 members all through bouche/oreille.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Under pressure from competition from cut-price manufacturers


Explanation:
cheaper sources of production

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search