KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

le goût du large

English translation: splendour at every turn - Côte-Nord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le goût du large tout au long de la Côte-Nord
English translation: splendour at every turn - Côte-Nord
Entered by: PB Trans

03:09 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: le goût du large
Le goût du large tout au long de la Côte-Nord

Appréciez notre culture sous toutes ses coutures: arts visuels et métiers d’art, théâtres, événements et spectacles. Visitez nos musées et centres d’interprétation qui sont notre patrimoine, fruit d’échanges et d’appropriations réciproques de traditions, coutumes et techniques des peuples autochtones et européens. Découvrez une riche biodiversité, un large pan de notre culture, qui fait les délices des gourmets, randonneurs, pêcheurs et autres amants des splendeurs sauvages de la Côte-Nord.

Pour tout savoir, commandez notre dépliant : « Le goût du large. La Côte-Nord, une culture vivante et diversifiée».
PB Trans
Welcome to the Coastal Splendor of Côte Nord
Explanation:
It is so beautiful!!..I really want to go there..I went to Cape Breton and it is Wonderful!!! Anyway, I would stay away from the idea of sea in fact...I think if you really want a selling idea...large here in French means Grand in English..As in the expression: That's really grand. Or Great...Huge..Vast..Furthermore, it is not just the coast along the Saint Laurence..It is a beautiful wilderness area inland also..anyway, I love Canada the mostest..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-23 13:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or The Grand Splendor of Côte Nord..

the French works fine...but in English, I think anything with Taste or sea does not work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-23 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is after all to bring in visitors..so the title needs to be eye catching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-23 13:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Splendor At Every Turn - Côte Nord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-23 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to CMJ: I quote my answer:
\"Anyway, I would stay away from the idea of sea in fact...\"

See above....doesn\'t that suggest I know le large is about the sea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-23 18:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better ^Final: The Rugged Splendors of Côte Nord..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I decided to go for this looser translation since the text doesn't really mention the sea. It deals more with the different aspects Côte-Nord, especially the culture.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A taste of the open sea
Graham macLachlan
5 +1Welcome to the Coastal Splendor of Côte NordJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Wide angleKalyani Menon
4life on the high seasxxxCMJ_Trans
3life in full spectrum
Sofia Ziskind
3enjoy the good life
pearl1
3(see our ) wide open spacesRHELLER
3savour the seasporran
3living large
Sofia Ziskind


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le goût du large
living large


Explanation:
not quite the same thing but it might work anyway.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wide angle


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le goût du large
(see our ) wide open spaces


Explanation:
if one is on the ground

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le goût du large
savour the sea


Explanation:
une idee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-23 04:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le large = the open sea

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le goût du large
enjoy the good life


Explanation:
another suggestion

pearl1
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le goût du large
life in full spectrum


Explanation:
here's another thought.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life on the high seas


Explanation:
le large - high sea(s)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le goût du large
Welcome to the Coastal Splendor of Côte Nord


Explanation:
It is so beautiful!!..I really want to go there..I went to Cape Breton and it is Wonderful!!! Anyway, I would stay away from the idea of sea in fact...I think if you really want a selling idea...large here in French means Grand in English..As in the expression: That's really grand. Or Great...Huge..Vast..Furthermore, it is not just the coast along the Saint Laurence..It is a beautiful wilderness area inland also..anyway, I love Canada the mostest..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-23 13:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or The Grand Splendor of Côte Nord..

the French works fine...but in English, I think anything with Taste or sea does not work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-23 13:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is after all to bring in visitors..so the title needs to be eye catching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-23 13:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Splendor At Every Turn - Côte Nord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-23 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to CMJ: I quote my answer:
\"Anyway, I would stay away from the idea of sea in fact...\"

See above....doesn\'t that suggest I know le large is about the sea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-23 18:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better ^Final: The Rugged Splendors of Côte Nord..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I decided to go for this looser translation since the text doesn't really mention the sea. It deals more with the different aspects Côte-Nord, especially the culture.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, now you see, with 'inside knowledge' (aka missing context!), it makes a lot more sense...
20 mins
  -> Thanx Dusty..Even a cursory glance at the online pix would belie use of High Seas..though not my druthers and high dudgeon ..

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Jane "le large" in French refers to the high or the open seas. It has nothing whatsoever to do with great/grand!
26 mins
  -> Yes CMF, yes I know that duh..but please..go look at the place in pictures and on the map..it works in French but not in English..the metaphor here of the sea makes no sense in English. I can't believe you think I don't know what le large is. ça alors....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le goût du large
A taste of the open sea


Explanation:
A rare equivalent cliché!

Charles River Canoe & Kayak :: Guided Tours & Trips
... out to the mouth of the harbor for some fun exploring the coves, exceptionally
rocky shoreline and out into the Atlantic for a taste of the open sea. ...
www.ski-paddle.com/tours/triplist.html

Blackaby's Sea Kayaks and Tours - Hobart - Discover Tasmania
After getting a taste of the open sea, we will head into the protection of Bivouac
Bay for lunch and a hike up Dolomieu Point for scenic vistas and ...
www.discovertasmania.com.au/home/product.cfm?productid=9000... siteid=91&from=All%20Tasmanian%20Tours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-24 04:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Jane\'s worries about Côte Nord and the sea:

Visiter la Côte-Nord sans l’affronter par la mer, c’est comme visiter une ville en métro ! Sauter sur l’occasion de longer son littoral accidenté où s’accrochent des maisons dont les fenêtres regardent la mer. Si vous n’avez pas le pied marin, les traversiers reliant la Côte-Nord assurent une traversée stable, parfaitement sécuritaire, panoramique et à prix très raisonnable. Ouvrez l’œil, car vous risquez de surprendre une baleine remonter à la surface pour prendre une bonne bouffée d’air.
http://www.tourismecote-nord.com/fr/croisieres.asp

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: or "a taste for the open sea"
33 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
49 mins
  -> Thanks Hamid

agree  emiledgar: yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emiledgar

agree  xxxNathalieVVT
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nathalie

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: The do call the Saint Laurence the "sea" but technically..I don't think this sells the idea of what Côte Nord is...sorry. Read the paragraph. Not one mention of the sea!
9 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: I disagree with Jane :-)
9 hrs
  -> me too, thanks Sandra