KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques

English translation: the result of reciprocal exchanges and appropriations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
English translation:the result of reciprocal exchanges and appropriations
Entered by: PB Trans

03:10 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
Le goût du large tout au long de la Côte-Nord
Appréciez notre culture sous toutes ses coutures : arts visuels et métiers d’art, théâtres, événements et spectacles. Visitez nos musées et centres d’interprétation qui sont notre patrimoine, fruit d’échanges et d’appropriations réciproques de traditions, coutumes et techniques des peuples autochtones et européens. Découvrez une riche biodiversité, un large pan de notre culture, qui fait les délices des gourmets, randonneurs, pêcheurs et autres amants des splendeurs sauvages de la Côte-Nord.

Pour tout savoir, commandez notre dépliant : « Le goût du large. La Côte-Nord, une culture vivante et diversifiée»,
PB Trans
resulting from reciprocal exchanges and acquisitions of traditions, customs, and techniques
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I used a combination of all answers. Thanks everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5springing from ...reciprocal appropriationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5which is the result of cross-cultural exchanges and adoptionsemiledgar
3 +1resulting from reciprocal exchanges and acquisitions of traditions, customs, and techniquesRHELLER
4which is a source of discussions and mutual appropriationaglaya
3 +1a melting pot of native and European customs, traditions and methods.
Sofia Ziskind


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
a melting pot of native and European customs, traditions and methods.


Explanation:
mutual exchange and borrowing of traditions and such... a melting pot in a nutshell :-)

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: sounds good
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
which is the result of cross-cultural exchanges and adoptions


Explanation:
to finish the sentence:...between the aboriginal and European populations. (Obviously, adoptions here has nothing to do with welcoming strange children into one's family. Also, if one feels that
aboriginal evokes Australia, "indigenous" or "native" could be used instead.)

emiledgar
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
which is a source of discussions and mutual appropriation


Explanation:

"for the rise of culture, the life of cultures proceeds in mutual appropriation, assimilation, exploitation, interpenetration, and superimposition."
http://pum12.pum.umontreal.ca/revues/surfaces/vol4/iser.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-23 06:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be result instead of source. No idea why I wrote source.

aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
resulting from reciprocal exchanges and acquisitions of traditions, customs, and techniques


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I used a combination of all answers. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit d'échanges et d'appropriations réciproques
springing from ...reciprocal appropriation


Explanation:
Writerly translation style

Discover the heritage of our museums and interpretative centers, springing from the interaction between Amerindians and Europeans and their reciprocal appropriation of traditions, customs and technology.

cheers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95