KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

nous aimerions vous conter et vous faire découvrir

English translation: This year we would like to tell you about and let you into a new concept in...


19:22 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: nous aimerions vous conter et vous faire découvrir
Cette année, en nouveauté, nous aimerions vous conter et vous faire découvrir nos chambres « Provence–Asie » alliant luminosité, confort et art de vivre.
Florence Evans
English translation:This year we would like to tell you about and let you into a new concept in...
Explanation:
(tourist) accomodation / a new world - Asian(Zen/minimalist)-style Provence rooms, which are bright, comfortable, and highly stylish living spaces.

That does the job I think.

Nouveauté - new
Conter - tell you about/let you know about/let you in on a secret (découvrir)
Art de vivre - leave as is (Google "French art de vivre" on ng-lang pages for evidence on use of "art de vivre" in English) - roughly equiv. to "highly stylish".

HTH.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-24 06:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eng.-lang. pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-24 06:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asian generally means minimalist in a interior design context - think of feng shui or zen...or Japanese restaurants!

Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This year we would like to tell you about and let you into a new concept in...
Conor McAuley
3this year, (as) a novelty, we´d love to show you our rooms "Provence-Asie" with plenty of ligth, ...
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phrase
this year, (as) a novelty, we´d love to show you our rooms "Provence-Asie" with plenty of ligth, ...


Explanation:
or something in that manner....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-23 23:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Jane and David... couldn´t help myself... Jane feel free to correct me please... Salut!

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: provence-asie for non-French speakers?
16 mins
  -> I thougth to leave it that way as it seems to be the name of the "wing" of the rooms or something of that sort... still, i´ll leave the asker to decide that... un beso

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous aimerions vous conter et vous faire découvrir
This year we would like to tell you about and let you into a new concept in...


Explanation:
(tourist) accomodation / a new world - Asian(Zen/minimalist)-style Provence rooms, which are bright, comfortable, and highly stylish living spaces.

That does the job I think.

Nouveauté - new
Conter - tell you about/let you know about/let you in on a secret (découvrir)
Art de vivre - leave as is (Google "French art de vivre" on ng-lang pages for evidence on use of "art de vivre" in English) - roughly equiv. to "highly stylish".

HTH.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-24 06:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eng.-lang. pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-24 06:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asian generally means minimalist in a interior design context - think of feng shui or zen...or Japanese restaurants!



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci.