KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

ressourcerie

English translation: recycling facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ressourcerie
English translation:recycling facility
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

05:30 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: ressourcerie
La mobilisation du milieu autour du projet est également, très souvent, une condition essentielle à sa réussite. Par exemple, un projet de ressourcerie
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Recycling project
Explanation:
it doesn't have to be a shop.
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
Seems appropriate. I will use it in: Recycling facility to describe "une ressourcerie"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Recycling project
Sonia Almeida
4recycle shopSerge L


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycle shop


Explanation:
here's an example of it:

"Grant for Ressourcerie Côte-de-Beaupré--Ressourcerie Côte-de-Beaupré has received a $300,000 grant to consolidate its operations under the program for assistance to social economy enterprises in the field of waste management. The mission of Ressourcerie Côte-de-Beaupré is to sell recycled, reused, recovered and reconditioned items at low prices, with a view to protecting the environment and fighting poverty as well as waste. With three employees and some ten volunteers, the agency promotes reuse and recycling of clothing, books, toys, sporting equipment, appliances, metals, furniture, electrical and electronic equipment and various other articles."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.qc.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/imt/quebec-metro/english/bul_e...
Serge L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recycling project


Explanation:
it doesn't have to be a shop.

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Seems appropriate. I will use it in: Recycling facility to describe "une ressourcerie"