Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.

English translation: There are no shortcuts to successful entertaining

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
This is the caption for a series of photos (in a brochure)showing the services available to people renting up-market chalets in the Alps: limousine avec chauffeur, Chef à domicile, service maintenance, encadrement ski etc.

Coming up with an equivalent caption in English is proving a real headache. All suggestions welcome!
anna purna
France
English translation:There are no shortcuts to successful entertaining
Explanation:
I thinkit's vital here to get away frm the original FR construction, in order to come up with something snappy.

From a UK perspective, I'm not very familiar with the use of 'hosting' here (except websites, or 'host families' for student exchanges..) --- I think we'd more likely say 'entertaining', except I acknowledge that is more along the lines of 'privately, in one's own home..' than may really be intended here. However, it may also bring 'aded value' in terms of 'our custmers being treated royally, as if they were being welcomed into my home'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-22 10:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, NS OED doesn't even recognize this meaning of 'hosting' ("an obsolete term meaning to raise an army"!)

Of course, there's also things like 'hosting a conference',but I'm not sure this would be a good translation of 'recevoir'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who replied. I'm giving the points to Dusty for his 'There are no shortcuts to...', and rightly pointing out that 'hosting' is not appropriate here. This leaves me with the problem of 'recevoir'. The French is somewhat pretentious (you should have seen the rest of the brochure!), as it is in fact an agency that is putting on all these services. 'Entertaining' would be perfect if it was describing the art of welcoming people into one's home. I liked Charlie B's 'providing quality services', but I'm afraid the client might come back to me with the comment that I haven't translated the notion of 'recevoir'. THEREFORE, (sorry to be so long-winded), I think I'm going to put 'There are no shortcuts to being a successful host', not because I particularly like it, but because I think it best reflects the original. I wish I could give runner-up points to other contributers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7There are no shortcuts to successful entertaining
Tony M
3 +2Hosting is an art which requires expertise
suezen
4 +1hosting for the most discerning client
Richard Hedger
5Entertaining guests is an absolute art.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Good hospitality demands the best
xxxCMJ_Trans
3one can't compromise with the art of hosting
Francis MARC
3Hosting is an art mastered only through dedication.
Paige Stanton


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
one can't compromise with the art of hosting


Explanation:
alternative

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
hosting for the most discerning client


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilles de Larminat: I like it. So british
47 mins
  -> It's true that it conjures up the image of such refinement. Not my life unfortunately! Cheers!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
Hosting is an art mastered only through dedication.


Explanation:
Another possibility!

Paige Stanton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
There are no shortcuts to successful entertaining


Explanation:
I thinkit's vital here to get away frm the original FR construction, in order to come up with something snappy.

From a UK perspective, I'm not very familiar with the use of 'hosting' here (except websites, or 'host families' for student exchanges..) --- I think we'd more likely say 'entertaining', except I acknowledge that is more along the lines of 'privately, in one's own home..' than may really be intended here. However, it may also bring 'aded value' in terms of 'our custmers being treated royally, as if they were being welcomed into my home'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-22 10:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, NS OED doesn't even recognize this meaning of 'hosting' ("an obsolete term meaning to raise an army"!)

Of course, there's also things like 'hosting a conference',but I'm not sure this would be a good translation of 'recevoir'?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who replied. I'm giving the points to Dusty for his 'There are no shortcuts to...', and rightly pointing out that 'hosting' is not appropriate here. This leaves me with the problem of 'recevoir'. The French is somewhat pretentious (you should have seen the rest of the brochure!), as it is in fact an agency that is putting on all these services. 'Entertaining' would be perfect if it was describing the art of welcoming people into one's home. I liked Charlie B's 'providing quality services', but I'm afraid the client might come back to me with the comment that I haven't translated the notion of 'recevoir'. THEREFORE, (sorry to be so long-winded), I think I'm going to put 'There are no shortcuts to being a successful host', not because I particularly like it, but because I think it best reflects the original. I wish I could give runner-up points to other contributers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Anna Kiff: Sounds just right. Entertaining is much better than hosting.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Anna!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, much better than hosting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  RHELLER: entertaining is best, we also say receiving guests in the U.S. but NEVER hosting
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! Thanks for confirming my instinctive feeling.

agree  roneill: entertaining is perfect here
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat !

agree  Charlie Bavington: Love "shortcuts". Wonder if here, we can make "recevoir" specific to this context - maybe "providing quality tourist/tourism services"? IMO, the general terms e.g. entertaining don't work so well here.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, CB! Seems to me that 'shortcuts' sums up the feeling behind 'facilité'; I agree with you about seeking a substitute for 'entertaining'...

agree  Dr Sue Levy: shortcuts for facilité - absolutely - first thing that popped into my head :-) (fixed the smilie hehe)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
Hosting is an art which requires expertise


Explanation:
I know this doesn't use the negative as in the French, but I think in the context it needs a positive approach ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-10-22 10:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from Dusty's remarks, I wonder whether another type of expression altogether would be more appropriate such as:
It takes expertise to make guests happy
or even: You have to go the whole way/hog to make your guest feel at home

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilles de Larminat: Hosting is not everybody's art, it requires sensitivity.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  French Foodie: definitely needs a positive spin in English
25 mins
  -> Thanks Mara :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good hospitality demands the best


Explanation:
I have doubts about entertaining because that implies that mine host and madame are their to receive the guests in person....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 11:00:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

are THERE - Omigod - that is a HOWLER

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that was one of my own misgivngs too; trouble is, 'hospitality' has its own connotations of food and drink, for example; but I think this is certainly heading in the right direction!
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recevoir est un art qui ne support aucune facilité.
Entertaining guests is an absolute art.


Explanation:
I would say ...Entertaining guests is the idea here, IMO..

uncompromising art= absolute art..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-10-23 14:54:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on "search"

Historic Yosemite Hotels | Yosemite National Park - Wawona Hotel ...
Enjoy the old-fashioned hospitality of the Wawona Hotel at Yosemite National ...
and pianist Tom Bopp has been entertaining guests in the Wawona Hotel lobby ...
www.yosemitepark.com/content2hdr. cfm?SectionID=25&PageID=50 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Lake Tahoe Hotels * Squaw Valley Hotels * Squaw Valley Inn ...
Lake Tahoe Hotels * Squaw Valley Hotels * Squaw Valley Inn * PlumpJack Squaw
Valley Inn ... the tradition of entertaining guests as dignitaries continues. ...
www.plumpjack.com/squaw1.html - 23k - Oct 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Stella Maris Resort Long Island Bahamas Hotel villas bungalows
Stella Maris Resort Long Island Bahamas, A full service hotel in Long Island ...
evening options are equally entertaining. Guests can party in the cave, ...
www.stellamarisresort.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Hotel St. Petersbourg -- Summit Hotels & Resorts
... magnificent building in the 15th Century for entertaining guests in lavish style.
... The Hotel St. Petersbourg has been host to many prominent guests, ...
www.summithotels.com/hotel_horizontal.cfm?id=28900 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Hotels and Resorts in Mumbai(Bombay) & Holiday Inn
The information and new tariff/ price list of Holiday inn hotel located in Juhu
... or entertaining guests, it is designed to be your own business centre, ...
www.ashextourism.com/hotelsresorts/ Maharashtra/holidayinn.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Shiv Niwas Palace,Shiv Niwas Palace Hotel,Palace Hotel Of Udaipur ...
Arvind Singh, the royal host personally entertains the hotel guests from his ...
Entertaining guests has always been a great tradition with the Mewaris as ...
www.indiasite.com/rajasthan/ udaipur/shivniwaspalace.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95