effigie "Laissez-passer" de l'événement

English translation: “Québec Celebrates Christmas Effigy Pass”

French term or phrase:effigie "Laissez-passer" de l'événement
English translation:“Québec Celebrates Christmas Effigy Pass”
Entered by: PB Trans

19:08 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel package
French term or phrase: effigie "Laissez-passer" de l'événement
Québec Fête Noël

Le forfait comprend: 2 ou 3 nuits, 1 certificat cadeau d'une valeur de 20$ échangeable chez les commerçants participants, 1 boule de Noël de collection peinte à la main, 1 effigie "Laissez-passer" de l'événement, le programme.
PB Trans
effigy
Explanation:
Instead of tickets, festivals and the Winter Carnival in Quebec City use effigies for admission to various activities. For the Winter Carnival, the effigy is a "Bonhomme" figurine. For the "Fêtes de la Nouvelle-France", it was a key chain bearing the portrait of some XVIIth century lord. "Effigy" is the word the organizers used to translate their own system, as in the Web page below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-31 19:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.carnaval.qc.ca/en/effigie.asp
Selected response from:

xxxRaynald Adam
Grading comment
Thank you for the very useful info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3effigy
xxxRaynald Adam
5an official [name of event] pass
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a "Christmas Pass" for the event/occasion
Allan Jeffs
2admission pass to the event
michael10705


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 effigie "Laissez-passer" de l'événement
a "Christmas Pass" for the event/occasion


Explanation:
OR
a "Pass" representing ... for the event/occasion

OR
a "Pass" with a Xmas flavour for the event/occasion

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 min
  -> Thanks Liz

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effigie
admission pass to the event


Explanation:
perhaps

michael10705
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effigie
an official [name of event] pass


Explanation:
effigie means that the image of the event is stamped on the card..what is the event>

in this context, they would say: an Official First Night Pass..

I say First Night as an Example..it is a Boston event...

What is the one in MOntreal or Quebec called?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-31 19:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final!

An official Québec Celebrates Christmas Pass

that is how this is said....official would be the translation of effigie in this limited context..ie official because with the Brand Name of the Event on it

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effigie
effigy


Explanation:
Instead of tickets, festivals and the Winter Carnival in Quebec City use effigies for admission to various activities. For the Winter Carnival, the effigy is a "Bonhomme" figurine. For the "Fêtes de la Nouvelle-France", it was a key chain bearing the portrait of some XVIIth century lord. "Effigy" is the word the organizers used to translate their own system, as in the Web page below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-31 19:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: http://www.carnaval.qc.ca/en/effigie.asp


    Reference: http://www.nouvellefrance.qc.ca/2005-en/pret_pour_la_fete/in...
xxxRaynald Adam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the very useful info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: effigie is not necessarily a figurine..it can mean official image of something. yes here
7 mins
  -> The Quebec City Winter Carnival has had a figurine as an effigy since 1955.

agree  Michael Barnett: Absolutely correct!
18 mins

agree  JCEC
2 hrs