KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Cathédrale Basile-le-Bienheureux

English translation: Cathedral of Saint Basil the Blessed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cathédrale Basile-le-Bienheureux
English translation:Cathedral of Saint Basil the Blessed
Entered by: Lala

01:11 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: Cathédrale Basile-le-Bienheureux
Brochure touristique destinée à un public britannique. Il s'agit de la Cathédrale de Basile-Le-Bienheureux à Moscou. Quel est son nom en anglais
Lala
France
the Cathedral of St. Basil the Blessed
Explanation:
...known as the Cathedral of St. Basil the Blessed...


www.russia.net
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la tradcution et l'adresse du site russia.net
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3St Basil's Cathedral
Mary Worby
4the Cathedral of St. Basil the Blessed
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
St Basil's Cathedral


Explanation:
Also called The Pokhrovsky Cathedral or the Cathedral of St Basil the Blessed. St Basil's Cathedral seems the most common though.

Have a look at the links below for more info ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Vienna/1470/
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22St+Basil%27s+cathe...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Cathedral of St. Basil the Blessed


Explanation:
...known as the Cathedral of St. Basil the Blessed...


www.russia.net

Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la tradcution et l'adresse du site russia.net
Lala