KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

...d’autant plus élevé que cette délégation est par essence difficile

English translation: letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...d’autant plus élevé que cette délégation est par essence difficile
English translation:letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thing
Entered by: Gary Key

18:32 Dec 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / holiday resort facilities
French term or phrase: ...d’autant plus élevé que cette délégation est par essence difficile
The whole of the last sentence is a bit of a mouthful, it's the word "délégation" which throws me.

Taken from a marketing presentation for a holiday resort operator which is trying to appeal to family customers, on the subject of resort facilities:

Pour les Familles, la place accordée aux activités pour enfants et leur qualité, sont des critères majeurs dans l'évaluation des vacances
"Il faut qu'il y ait des activités pour les enfants" (PF, France)
"Je suis père, et quand mon enfant est content, je le suis aussi" (PF, Hollande)
= Un niveau d’exigence d’autant plus élevé que cette délégation est par essence difficile
Gary Key
United Kingdom
letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thing
Explanation:
the bar is set very high/even higher, since letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thing

does that fit?
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rita, and thanks to all those who commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thingRHELLER
3....even higher than this responsibility is by its very nature difficultSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...d’autant plus élevé que cette délégation est par essence difficile
....even higher than this responsibility is by its very nature difficult


Explanation:
Just to give you an idea, in my example "délégation" is translated as "responsibility"

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...d’autant plus élevé que cette délégation est par essence difficile
letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thing


Explanation:
the bar is set very high/even higher, since letting others care for our children is in itself a difficult thing

does that fit?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Rita, and thanks to all those who commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: I was thinking along these lines too. I think sthing is missing: "cette" implies it's already been mentioned, but not in the extract we have.
4 mins
  -> Salut Philippe!

agree  Sylvia Smith: good idea, with "this responsibility" instead of "letting others care for our children" - I'm not sure the company would want to directly claim they will "take care of your children", just want to provide activities for them // I see - point well taken :)
5 mins
  -> I really don't agree with your point at all - look at club med as an example; they take kids from 9-5pm and sometimes even for sleepovers...that's not taking care of?

agree  Michael Barnett: Excellent .
2 hrs
  -> thanks Michael :-)

agree  poly
4 hrs
  -> merci lepetitpoly :-)

agree  Sarah Walls: Agree with the interpretation... perhaps "all the greater given how difficult it is to delegate care for our children to others".
4 hrs
  -> Sarah, that is good, you should post it separately :-)

agree  Enza Longo: great rendering, Rita!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Enza :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
5 hrs
  -> merci Kate :-)

agree  sktrans: tout à fait
7 hrs
  -> merci SK :-)