KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Excursion

English translation: inappropriate question


04:58 Dec 14, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourisme
French term or phrase: Excursion
Nous sommes situé dans un décors tout à fait enchantant dans les laurentides, situé à 45 minute de Montreal. 

Que vous souhaitez une location sans guide, une courte randonnée guidée ou un periple de plusieurs jours en formule tout inclus, nous saurons vous satisfaire.

Ajoutez une journée de chien de traineau ou un peu de pêche blanche à votre forfait motoneige, ou une journée motoneige à votre forfait VTT: Chez nous tout est possible!
Pierre
English translation:inappropriate question
Explanation:
Pierre, I'm sorry but the purpose of this function is for professional translators to help each other out with specific translation problems e.g. one or two individual words. It is not intended to provide the general public with a FREE translation of whole paragraphs.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Yes I did a mistake because i got lost on the proz web site. sorry about that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inappropriate questionBernieM
5A solution for your translation:
Yolanda Broad
4Tour, excursion
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tour, excursion


Explanation:
Trip is also a valid translation, by I prefer the other two.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inappropriate question


Explanation:
Pierre, I'm sorry but the purpose of this function is for professional translators to help each other out with specific translation problems e.g. one or two individual words. It is not intended to provide the general public with a FREE translation of whole paragraphs.

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Yes I did a mistake because i got lost on the proz web site. sorry about that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A solution for your translation:


Explanation:
ProZ has a fast, inexpensive solution for getting translations done by experts: InstantJobs. Visit our InstantJobs page:


    Reference: http://it.proz.com/ijp.php3
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4