KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Débutant ? Vétéran ? Pour le plaisir ou la compétition ? etc..

English translation: Whether you're just a beginner...


07:11 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: Débutant ? Vétéran ? Pour le plaisir ou la compétition ? etc..
How do I reconstruct these questions in English?
"Débutant ? Vétéran ? Pour le plaisir ou la compétition ? Pour un baptême ou un perfectionnement, les stages sur Optimist ou planche à voile (dès cinq ans !), sur dériveur ou catamaran sont dispensés toute l’année, en toute sécurité, par des moniteurs diplômés."
bharg
India
English translation:Whether you're just a beginner...
Explanation:
... or have years of experience, whether you're out for fun or out to win, we have the right course for you, from initiation to competition level for all ages from 5 up, all year round.. etc etc

I fuly agree with Cheungmo's approach: don't just stick to the question format. This idea isn't as "go get'em" as Cheungmo's - and I haven't a clue about watersports - but it might give you some ideas.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks Buzzy - your suggestion was the most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Whether you're just a beginner...Buzzy
4..
Mary Worby
4a rookie, or an old salt? for the fun or the event,?...
irat56
4Just starting out or already an old hand? Just for fun or for competition?mckinnc
4Novice? Old hand? For pleasure or sport?
Hazel Whiteley
4old wave dog / still finding your legs...cheungmo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old wave dog / still finding your legs...


Explanation:
Its advertising copy so don't be afraid to be a little creative. Forceful, even. Personally, I find the original text a little flat.

How about something like:
Are you still finding your legs or do you haul your gear down to the bay every weekend and pray for wind? Whether you're just having fun, you're gunning for first place, its your first time out, or you're looking to nail that Spock 540 down just right, [insert boring part of the copy here]

The "Spock 540", in case you were wondering, is an expert move.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: Shouldn't that be "finding your feet"?
52 mins
  -> I was playing with the idea of having "sea legs", meaning "someone used to walking on a boat".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Novice? Old hand? For pleasure or sport?


Explanation:

I'm not sure if "sport" sounds sufficiently competitive for your needs. Alternative: "competition"

Instead of "old hand" you could put "experienced" or even "veteran"

Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just starting out or already an old hand? Just for fun or for competition?


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Whether you're just a beginner...


Explanation:
... or have years of experience, whether you're out for fun or out to win, we have the right course for you, from initiation to competition level for all ages from 5 up, all year round.. etc etc

I fuly agree with Cheungmo's approach: don't just stick to the question format. This idea isn't as "go get'em" as Cheungmo's - and I haven't a clue about watersports - but it might give you some ideas.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Buzzy - your suggestion was the most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Agree on scrapping the question format, you just pipped me to it! (-:
10 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
56 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

agree  French_Engl
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
Whether you're an old hand or a novice, whether you're into sailing for fun or for competition, whether it's your first attempt or you're honing your skills, our courses ...

I think it's more natural to get rid of the questions in English ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rookie, or an old salt? for the fun or the event,?...


Explanation:
Je pense qu'on peut aussi dire "green" pour débutant. En voile le terme "éléphant" désigne aussi quelqu'un de non amariné...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7