KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Si le bonheur existe sur terre, il en est sûrement tombé..

English translation: it has been lavished upon...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: il en est sûrement tombé des pincées...
English translation:it has been lavished upon...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:49 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: Si le bonheur existe sur terre, il en est sûrement tombé..
I understand the meaning of this but how do I put it in English without sounding clumsy or too literal. THe last part - based on the context - seems to suggest that a few pinches of happiness fell into the sea as well!!
"Si le bonheur existe sur terre, il en est sûrement tombé des pincées sur Cavalaire. Et pas seulement dessus! "
bharg
India
If there is such a thing as happiness here below, it has been lavished upon...
Explanation:
Trying my hand at this...

If there is such a thing as happiness here below, it has been lavished upon Cavalaire, and not just upon it...

I am using the standard expression "here below" for "sur terre" to fit in with the rest of the metaphor, especially in terms of spatial relationships:
1. happiness descending (from the heavens)
2. happiness distributed to more than just the surface ("upon")

"Lavish" is in keeping with other images from your text (judging from your other questions): a bountiful earth, wholesome air...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Yolanda - I like the "lavished upon" although I modified "here below" with "earth". Nikki's suggestion was also good - alas can't select both :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If there is such a thing as happiness here below, it has been lavished upon...
Yolanda Broad
4 +1If there is such a thing as happiness on earth, then Cavalaire has been showered with it.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4If there's such a thing as happiness on earth, Cavalaire and its surrounding area seem to ...mckinnc
4If there can be said to be any happiness in this world,
Mary Worby
4If happiness exists on earth, a few lumps surely fell on
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If happiness exists on earth, a few lumps surely fell on


Explanation:
Cavalaire... sounds sweet, anyway.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Not sure about lumps of happiness ... sounds a bit hazardous with them falling from the skies (-:
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If there can be said to be any happiness in this world,


Explanation:
then some of it must surely have been sprinkled on and around C

then C would appear to have more than its fair share

then C appears to have been given a good helping.

Or turn it around a bit ..

When they were handing out happiness, C must have been right at the front of the queue.

A few for starters ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If there's such a thing as happiness on earth, Cavalaire and its surrounding area seem to ...


Explanation:
...have got it in spades.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: If happiness would be fine. If there's such a thing as happiness...too redundant.
3 hrs
  -> I don't see what you mean at all - it's simply an attempt to nmake it sound like an English idiom

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The first bit is great, a commonly encountered way of expressing this idea in ENglish, and one which fits perfectly here, in my few. Not so sure about spades of the stuff though.
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there is such a thing as happiness on earth, then Cavalaire has been showered with it.


Explanation:
"If there is such a thing as happiness on earth, then Cavalaire has been showered with it."

"..., then someone has sprinkled happiness all over Cavalaire."


"pincées" of anything falling makes me think of salt... the sea... no, that's going to far. What it does make me think of is Tinkerbell, stardust being sprinkled about and so on. It has to be light and magical, I think spades and lumps are best cast aside here.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like the idea of "showered" -- the "dose" is right.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there is such a thing as happiness here below, it has been lavished upon...


Explanation:
Trying my hand at this...

If there is such a thing as happiness here below, it has been lavished upon Cavalaire, and not just upon it...

I am using the standard expression "here below" for "sur terre" to fit in with the rest of the metaphor, especially in terms of spatial relationships:
1. happiness descending (from the heavens)
2. happiness distributed to more than just the surface ("upon")

"Lavish" is in keeping with other images from your text (judging from your other questions): a bountiful earth, wholesome air...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Yolanda - I like the "lavished upon" although I modified "here below" with "earth". Nikki's suggestion was also good - alas can't select both :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like "lavished" too.There is an underlying idea of light extravagance, which works well here.
7 hrs