KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

épanouis au bon air du Midi

English translation: thrives on sweet Mediterranean air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épanouis au bon air du Midi
English translation:thrives on sweet Mediterranean air
Entered by: bharg

17:51 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: épanouis au bon air du Midi
"Tous ces produits du terroir épanouis au bon air du Midi."
Talking of vegetables, eggs, fruits etc.
bharg
India
All this local produce (which) has thrived on sweet Mediterranean air.
Explanation:
Another, freer, version.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - I like your version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lushAdalbert Kowal
4flourishing
Yolanda Broad
4All this local produce (which) has thrived on sweet Mediterranean air.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4All these fruits of the earth that have blossomed in the
Parrot
4All this local produce
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All this local produce


Explanation:
has been blessed by the fresh air of the Midi

has been kissed by the clean air of the Midi

has flourished in the natural air of the Midi

A few ideas ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lush


Explanation:
All these lush products of the land growing in the good air of the South.

I hope this helps.

Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All these fruits of the earth that have blossomed in the


Explanation:
good southern air.
All these fruits that have sprung from the earth into the good air of the (French) Midi.
All the bounty of the earth cultivated in the ... etc.
I could go on forever, I love the Midi.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All this local produce (which) has thrived on sweet Mediterranean air.


Explanation:
Another, freer, version.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - I like your version.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flourishing


Explanation:
All this local produce flourishing in the wholesome Midi air.

"flourishing" gives the idea of
1. spreading
2. growth
both of which are also the meaning of "épanoui"/"épanouir".


    WordPerfect Thesaurus
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4