KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

un lieu de rendez-vous insolite

English translation: one interesting and unusual place to meet up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un lieu de rendez-vous insolite
English translation:one interesting and unusual place to meet up
Entered by: bharg

17:54 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: un lieu de rendez-vous insolite
"S’il est un lieu de rendez-vous insolite à Cavalaire, c’est bien la place Benjamin Gaillard."
bharg
India
if there's one interesting and unusual place to meet up in Cavalaire, its...
Explanation:
Is what I would say. I think unusual alone is insufficient since it's not a reason in itself to go to a place
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again - great suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if there's one interesting and unusual place to meet up in Cavalaire, its...mckinnc
4 +1strange/unusual meeting place
Suzanne Bernard
4a surprising meeting place
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if there's one interesting and unusual place to meet up in Cavalaire, its...


Explanation:
Is what I would say. I think unusual alone is insufficient since it's not a reason in itself to go to a place

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again - great suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: why not?
5 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strange/unusual meeting place


Explanation:
insolite [s lit]
(adj)strange, unusual.
-The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers

lieu, x [ljø]

~ de rendez-vous venue, meeting place.



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a surprising meeting place


Explanation:
why not?

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French