KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sceller l’histoire d’un village

English translation: secure a place in history


17:56 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: sceller l’histoire d’un village
"C’est ainsi qu’on scelle l’histoire d’un village. En perpétuant les traditions et les fêtes ancestrales comme en Provence"
bharg
India
English translation:secure a place in history
Explanation:
This is how to secure the village's place in history.

To make sure the village's name goes down in the history books.

To ensure the village's name lives on

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - your suggestions were useful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1That's how the history and traditions of a village is secured (for future generations)mckinnc
4consolidate the history
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4This is how one propagates the history of a village -
Parrot
5 -1to hold up the historyAdalbert Kowal
4secure a place in history
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secure a place in history


Explanation:
This is how to secure the village's place in history.

To make sure the village's name goes down in the history books.

To ensure the village's name lives on

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - your suggestions were useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: I don't think it's suggesting the village has really contributed to history in a wide sense
13 mins
  -> No, but it's about ensuring that the villages traditions do not get forgotten, and needs to be snappy ... I've still got my thinking cap on! (-:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to hold up the history


Explanation:
That's how one is holding up the history of a village, by ....

I would not make two sentences as in French, but a single one combining the two. The meaning is: to continue the history (or tradition) of the village.

Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: you seem to be thinking of uphold - hold up suggests slow it down or hold it back somehow
7 mins
  -> No, it's not an uphold as in western films, nor a slow down, but to keep history appreciated. To retain it living.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is how one propagates the history of a village -


Explanation:
by perpetuating ancestral traditions and feasts, such as...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: makes me think too much of gardening
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's how the history and traditions of a village is secured (for future generations)


Explanation:
I agree with Mary's use of the word "secure" but think that the answer shouldn't suggest that anything really "historic" has taken place.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidate the history


Explanation:
This is another option which implies a past and a future.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French