KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

tenter la dictée en provençale

English translation: try a dictation exercise in provençal


17:58 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: tenter la dictée en provençale
"Célébrer le protecteur des récoltes, honorer le Saint patron des Pêcheurs, des marins ou celui des charpentiers ou tenter la dictée en provençale."
bharg
India
English translation:try a dictation exercise in provençal
Explanation:
Not soemthing we say so much in English since it's a very French thing to do and one of the man ways of teaching sensitivity to the French language. People must miss their schooldays becuase "la dictée de Pivot" was until a few years back one of the most popular and long-running TV shows in France.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I too like dictation without the "exercise" part

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1try a dictation exercise in provençalmckinnc
4 +2give Provençale a try
Parrot
4or attempt an exercise at writing the language of ProvenceBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try a dictation exercise in provençal


Explanation:
Not soemthing we say so much in English since it's a very French thing to do and one of the man ways of teaching sensitivity to the French language. People must miss their schooldays becuase "la dictée de Pivot" was until a few years back one of the most popular and long-running TV shows in France.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I too like dictation without the "exercise" part

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: though with some typing errors, the answer is correct. Mais oui.
13 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: dictation in Provençal
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give Provençale a try


Explanation:
Maybe helps "localize" this.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Freer, sounds natural
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or attempt an exercise at writing the language of Provence


Explanation:
Hows dat

Good Luck

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench