KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

incontournables

English translation: An essential part of.../Not to be missed...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incontournables
English translation:An essential part of.../Not to be missed...
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

18:00 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: incontournables
Parmi les incontournables de l’été à Cavalaire, ne manquez pas le festival de théâtre
bharg
India
An essential part of a summer visit to.../Not to be missed during a summer visit to ...
Explanation:
A commonly used word in travel articles.

Along with "an absolute must while visiting XYZ..." and along the lines of the previous suggestion, "an absolute must-see attraction during a summer visit to..."

OR

an absolute must-do/must see...

OR

an absolute *must do/must see (with either "must do" or "must see" in italics)
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - I like "Not to be missed"!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3An essential part of a summer visit to.../Not to be missed during a summer visit to ...Helen D. Elliot
4 +2must
jmleger
5 +1One thing you must see when spending summer in cavalaire is...mckinnc
4 +1absolute must
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1unmissable
Mary Worby
4Among the unavoidable things in summer
Parrot
4should not be overlooked
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4must
jmleger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One thing you must see when spending summer in cavalaire is...


Explanation:
There's also a common expression "it's a must see" but it's really a bit too corny in my opinion.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmissable


Explanation:
The Festival of the Theatre is one of the unmissable summer events in C.

HTH

Mary

PS Agree with Colin that 'must-see' doesn't work. Apart from anything else, the theatre is about more than just seeing. You could get away with just 'must'. The Festival is a real must in C's summer calendar.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: Personally, I like the last suggestion: "...is a real must..."
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should not be overlooked


Explanation:
Some of the summer activities that should not be overlooked...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: I know English tends to the understatement, but this is just too understated.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Among the unavoidable things in summer


Explanation:
at Cavalaire...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think unavoidable has slightly negative connotations, the suggestion is that you might want to avoid it, but can't! (-:
2 mins

neutral  Anna Beria: agree with Mary
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must


Explanation:
An incontournable is a "must" (must-see, must-do, etc.)

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like these: must-see, must-do
9 hrs

agree  adekwatis
3 days 50 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must


Explanation:
An incontournable is a "must" (must-see, must-do, etc.)

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An essential part of a summer visit to.../Not to be missed during a summer visit to ...


Explanation:
A commonly used word in travel articles.

Along with "an absolute must while visiting XYZ..." and along the lines of the previous suggestion, "an absolute must-see attraction during a summer visit to..."

OR

an absolute must-do/must see...

OR

an absolute *must do/must see (with either "must do" or "must see" in italics)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I like "Not to be missed"!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLLarose
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Beria: I like this
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Not to be missed" is another excelent solution
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute must


Explanation:
Suggested rendering :

Make sure you don't miss the Drama Festival, an absolute must in any Cavalaire summer

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs