KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

espace parenthèse ???

English translation: a nice break if you want a change from all that fresh air


18:03 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: espace parenthèse ???
"La Médiathèque présente des expositions temporaires originales, organise des rencontres-débats, des conférences à thèmes (cafés philosophiques) et des animations pour les enfants telles que contes ou lectures animées. Un espace parenthèse pour compléter des vacances en plein air !"
bharg
India
English translation:a nice break if you want a change from all that fresh air
Explanation:
Also occurs to me
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A nice change ...mckinnc
4 +2a nice break to complement...
Parrot
5a grandious placeAdalbert Kowal
5a nice break if you want a change from all that fresh airmckinnc
4The perfect foil...Buzzy
4A quiet interlude
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A quiet interlude


Explanation:
The perfect spot for a quiet interlude during an open-air holiday.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 18:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colin\'s right ... there\'s no suggestion of quiet, I\'m just getting carried away!

The perfect spot for something a little bit different ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A nice change ...


Explanation:
Is all it means - no need to refer to the place again (espace)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: clear and simple. (when you add an aside (entre parenthèses) to a conversation, you interrupt to change the subject temporarily.)
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nice break if you want a change from all that fresh air


Explanation:
Also occurs to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a grandious place


Explanation:
A grandious place for taking one's holidays out in open air.

(I am native German, maybe the German translation helps better: Ein prächtiger Ort, um seinen Urlaub draußen an der frischen Luft zu verbringen.)

Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a nice break to complement...


Explanation:
those open-air holidays.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: or simply: "a nice way to complement.."
5 mins

agree  adekwatis
3 days 54 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The perfect foil...


Explanation:
... to our outdoor activities, giving you that all round holiday experience!

Sorry, I couldn't resist letting myself get a bit carried away :-) ! Bharg, I'm glad I'm not starting the year with a text like this!!! (although it's fun to play with little bits of it)

Good luck

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4