KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

site pilote

English translation: a pilot site for environmental advances/developments


18:08 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: site pilote
Cavalaire est un site pilote en matière d’avancées environnementales.
bharg
India
English translation:a pilot site for environmental advances/developments
Explanation:
Works perfectly well in English if you keep it close to the original
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you Colin - your suggestion was nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a pilot site for environmental advances/developmentsmckinnc
4 +1test area
Guy Bray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a pilot site for environmental advances/developments


Explanation:
Works perfectly well in English if you keep it close to the original

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Colin - your suggestion was nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
7 mins

agree  Aydin Yulug: agree
16 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy: sounds fine
29 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
29 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
51 mins

agree  TranslationsRus
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test area


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: or "testing area" or "test site"
5 mins