KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

nature gourmande

English translation: Where nature luxuriates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nature gourmande baigne
English translation:Where nature luxuriates
Entered by: bharg

09:35 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: nature gourmande
One last one from the Cavalaire text!!
"Là où la nature gourmande baigne toute l’année dans la lumière et le soleil du midi."
bharg
India
Where nature luxuriates in the light and sunshine of the Midi (or of Southern France)
Explanation:
I wouldn't say greedy nature - sounds stupid. I think "luxuriate" gets the idea across
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks again - sounds very good and appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Where nature luxuriates in the light and sunshine of the Midi (or of Southern France)mckinnc
4 +1lush nature
Parrot
4Where all nature has to do all year round is sit back and bask in the sunshine and light
Mary Worby
4gourmand nature
Giuseppina Vecchia
4 -1bountiful nature
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bountiful nature


Explanation:
It is not exactly the same, but I guess this is the closest you can get.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Worby: It's the other way round ... the nature is greedy lying in the sun all year round!
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where nature luxuriates in the light and sunshine of the Midi (or of Southern France)


Explanation:
I wouldn't say greedy nature - sounds stupid. I think "luxuriate" gets the idea across

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again - sounds very good and appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Good word, luxuriate! I must make an effort to use it more often! (-:
5 mins
  -> Lovely isn't it - can't say I use it much either

agree  adekwatis
1 day 18 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lush nature


Explanation:
or opulent nature

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy: "lush" is very nice and concise
20 mins

neutral  mckinnc: this refers to vegetation growing "luxuriantly"
44 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gourmand nature


Explanation:
I agree with Mary, in this case the nature is basking with "voracity" in the sun and light, as if trying to drink in all that it can, so maybe you could use the term "gourmand", which is quite English and at the same time conveys the idea of being in France

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where all nature has to do all year round is sit back and bask in the sunshine and light


Explanation:
Toyed with the ideas of 'greedy', but couldn't come up with anything that didn't sound horrid! I think the best way would be to express that nature is lucky or priveliged ... and the above is my first attempt.

Where the flora and fauna can revel in the year-round sunshine.

Where nature can revel in the sunshine all year round.

Just a few ideas ...

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10