KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

pays Rochefortais

English translation: (the) Rochefort area


21:48 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: pays Rochefortais
This is a tourist guidebook for the region of Rochefort, France. I don't know if 'region' is a satisfactory translation.
Thanks !
xxxNicola Da Si
English translation:(the) Rochefort area
Explanation:
See references.

Hope this helps!
Mirror.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at www.google.com, you\'ll find 35 sites that use \'the Rochefort area\', so this is the common expression.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, the internet sites were particulalrly useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(the) Rochefort area
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2the Rochefort regionJane Sandilands
4 +2Rochefort country
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(the) Rochefort area


Explanation:
See references.

Hope this helps!
Mirror.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at www.google.com, you\'ll find 35 sites that use \'the Rochefort area\', so this is the common expression.


    Reference: http://www.charente-maritime.org/Charente_UK/Pays_Rocheforta...
    Reference: http://www.frenchwayoflife.net/int/ville.asp?v=Rochefort.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks, the internet sites were particulalrly useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  DPolice: a Region is now an official administrative division
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 4 hrs

agree  reliable
1 day 10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rochefort country


Explanation:
In this context I would use "country," as in "wine country," etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa
6 mins

agree  irat56
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Rochefort region


Explanation:
I think to translate this as Rochefort country is ambiguous - whilst the French use 'country' alot to depict an area or region, we don't really do so in English. I don't see anything wrong with 'region'.

Jane Sandilands

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I see nothing wrong with region, either, but country is used in this context in the US
37 mins

agree  Magrik
1 hr