KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Chef-lieu de canton

English translation: County (or township) seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chef-lieu de canton
English translation:County (or township) seat
Entered by: Meri Buettner

22:01 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: Chef-lieu de canton
Tourist guidebook. I think 'canton' can be left as it is, but 'Chef-lieu' ?
xxxNicola Da Si
County (or township) seat
Explanation:
County seat = chef-lieu (Termium - municipal administration terminology)

County = township
*township cans also be a county division

- have seen "canton" used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said - it all depends on the country (Switzerland is not the only country using the term \"canton\" ie France or Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as Maya suggests, district can be \"canton\" but to me it is too generic a term as it may also apply to region (and circonscription in other contexts) but I still think \"capital\" is much too grand a term in general vocab to apply to \"chef-lieu\"
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2County (or township) seatMeri Buettner
4 +2the canton's administrative city
jfrot
5 +1Province’s Capital
Simon Charass
4 +1Canton's capitalRita Cavaiani
4 +1township centre
Steven Geller
4 +1Administrative centre
Parrot
4 +1the canton's official administrative centre
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1District capital
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Province’s Capital


Explanation:
If you want you can use also Province and State if the canton is a republic as is “Canton et République de Genève”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: depends on what country we're talking about
18 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: The question is "chef-lieu," and I assume we're talking about Switzerland, Meri
23 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Capital yes, province no, Geneva is not a province. France: district. Canada township. Switzerland: canton.
47 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canton's capital


Explanation:
canton (as in Swiss canton) should be left as canton
for chef-lieu GDT gives capital
chef-lieu = centre administratif d'une circonscription territoriale: ex: chef-lieu de département, de canton etc = capital

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: I would prefer seat (as in government seat) capital just is strange for local government
4 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: For Switzerland: yes
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
County (or township) seat


Explanation:
County seat = chef-lieu (Termium - municipal administration terminology)

County = township
*township cans also be a county division

- have seen "canton" used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said - it all depends on the country (Switzerland is not the only country using the term \"canton\" ie France or Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as Maya suggests, district can be \"canton\" but to me it is too generic a term as it may also apply to region (and circonscription in other contexts) but I still think \"capital\" is much too grand a term in general vocab to apply to \"chef-lieu\"

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: For Canada: yes
12 mins
  -> How about France..."canton" is a political division - un regroupement de plusieurs communes / un regroupement de cantons devient un département...

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
District capital


Explanation:
I guess you are living in France, and "les canton" are "districts" there.
You got the other answers from my colleages. They are all correct.
Switzerland: canton
Canada: township
France: district.

Province is not an administrative term. It means a precise geographical region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both EUTERPE and EURODICAUTOM tranlsate it with \"county town\"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: district applies to "circonscription" that is also an administrative division
4 mins
  -> Exactly. chef-lieux is an administraive term.

disagree  Steven Geller: In France, a Canton is a subdivision of a District
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative centre


Explanation:
as per Hachette.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. But that means a lot of other things. I with I couzld render the term the Swiss use in German. Hauptort: main town. That is the exact translation.
8 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: same reasoning as Maya
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
township centre


Explanation:
In France, a canton equates to a township in the eyes of many local authorities. Here is one example:
LE BRETONNEUX is part of: the district ("arrondissement") of VERSAILLES; the township
("canton") of MONTIGNY/GUYANCOURT; the "Ville Nouvelle" of SAINT-QUENTIN-EN ...



    Reference: http://www.mairie-montigny78.fr/anglais/geo1a.htm
Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes, as I mentioned to Maya, district can also be "région" however I'm not sure I like "centre"
1 day 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the canton's administrative city


Explanation:
in French the 'chef-lieu' is the city that hosts the administrative centre of the canton. So I think it's best to translate "canton's administrative city / town".

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: administrative centre
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the canton's official administrative centre


Explanation:
These things are so specific to each country and deciding how to translate them is a very personal thing and never easy. With regard to meaning, the "chef-lieu" is, I think we all agree, the canton's main town, most important, indeed offically recognised administrative centre.

Example : (GB) York is the administrative centre for the wounty of Yorkshire. Brits refer to it as a "county town".

Based on your target audience, you will have to decide to what extent your context will allow you to seek a parallel, or whether a descriptive solution (as above) may be appropriate. You may even opt for a strict non-translation and go with a footnote.

My suggestion is just one among many possible solutions.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: would fit without official
2 days 6 hrs