KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

proche de vos affaires

English translation: close to your business


19:59 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: proche de vos affaires
Here's the sentence:

proche de vos affaires nancéiennes (un nouveau quartier combinant promenades le long du Port de plaisance, cinémas et restaurants)

I was originally going to translate this as "close to all your business needs" but then I hesitated because the sentence that follows lists leisure activities.

What do you think?
tatyana000
English translation:close to your business
Explanation:
Going to go against the flow here, but I have a hunch that they are indeed talking about business but the proofreading has been rather deficient ;-)

Close to your business in Nancy, in a peaceful, green setting (a new district...)
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm going to stick to the "business idea"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1close or nearby all your activities
Thais Maria Lips
5Close to your needs/requirements
narasimha
4 +1close to all services
Carol Gullidge
4 +1advantageous location
Graham macLachlan
3 +1close to your business
David Goward
4close to everything you need (in Nancy)Dylan Edwards
3right in the heart of your communityMarc Glinert
3Just a step away from your Nancy [headquarters/factory/etc.]jacqueb
3everything at your fingertips
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close or nearby all your activities


Explanation:
I believe if you just keep this simple it should include all kinds of activities, leisure and business.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advantageous location


Explanation:
considering the context...
'an advantageous location near Nantes'

Press ReleaseWe have an excellent basis - well qualified people and first-rate schools, we have an advantageous location in the UK and Europe and we have an environment ...
webserver01.westsussex.gov.uk/.../cda5bb3ed99c0eb980256a550030a024?OpenDocument

Due to our advantageous location, we have easy access to the Edinburgh International Airport, the East Coast Railway Line and the M90 motorway. ...
www.bweb.co.uk/kaypul-optics/location.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-15 20:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An advantageous location in calm and verdant surroundings near Nantes

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
11 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  katsy: doesn't nancéien refer to Nancy? (Nantes- nantais)
18 mins
  -> indeed, I was still in Carquefou... well spotted Katsy!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close to all services


Explanation:
as all Estate Agents like to say...:


cinque terre area apartments and rooms for rent

Apartment in the old center **close to all services** and the sea : - 3 double rooms - kitchen - Bathroom - 2 Balconies pax 6 Accessorized with washing machine ...
www.monterosso.info/cinque_terre_rooms.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]

Samba

Besides it is ***close to all services*** you need- bars, restaurants, shops, discos. Very good conection with airports. The hotel is open all year. ...
www.priceline.co.uk/pcln/hotel/98121 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Les Jardins De Charlary

Just 10 minutes away from Toulouse, Les Jardins de Charlary is in the commune of Rouffiac-Tolosan, **close to all services **(shopping centre, post office, ...
www.priceline.co.uk/pcln/hotel/53860 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Unclassified

**Close to all services***. Ideal for semi-retired couple. $925/month. Call (514) 978-7070 or e-mail a.lecchino@total.net. Language services in French and ...
cjournal.concordia.ca/journalarchives/2006-07/jan_25/unclassified.shtml - 12k - Cached

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard: how about: close to all services and amenities (covers the whole gamut...business and pleasure))
3 hrs
  -> It certainly does! (also standard Estate Agente's blurb) Thanks, AWOE.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just a step away from your Nancy [headquarters/factory/etc.]


Explanation:
Off the cuff, I see "vos affaires" as the recipient's existing business in or near Nancy, but don't be afraid to add more context :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 21:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I phonetically assumed that the adjective "nancéienne" referred Nancy, but for all I know, it could just as well have related to Nantes.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close to everything you need (in Nancy)


Explanation:
This would suit a hotel context.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything at your fingertips


Explanation:
a bit freer translation, but meaning the same/ convenient easy to get to. etc.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Close to your needs/requirements


Explanation:
It clearly clarifies that this is situated near to all recreation facilities that you need and it will not be necessary to go far insearch of these.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close to your business


Explanation:
Going to go against the flow here, but I have a hunch that they are indeed talking about business but the proofreading has been rather deficient ;-)

Close to your business in Nancy, in a peaceful, green setting (a new district...)

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm going to stick to the "business idea"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: Yes that was what I though too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda. Glad I'm not completely alone!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right in the heart of your community


Explanation:
..is how I would expect to see something like this rendered tatyana

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8