KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

arcade

English translation: (main) thoroughfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artère
English translation:(main) thoroughfare
Entered by: ormiston

20:22 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: arcade
située sur l'arcade principale de la ville

I am really stumped here.

I looked at photos of the building and even satellite photos on google. There is nothing resembling an arch or arcade or even anything out of the ordinary. It's just a regular street, not very long or wide.

Help!!!
tatyana000
(main) thoroughfare
Explanation:
if indeed it is 'artère'
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank you! I asked my client and he said he meant "route principale"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main street
Graham macLachlan
4(main) thoroughfare
ormiston
4arcade
Thais Maria Lips
4arcadejacqueb
3 +1main shopping street
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main street


Explanation:
it's the main something, that's for sure!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I mentioned in the "proche de vos affaires" that the proofreading appeared deficient in this doc. I'm fairly sure this is another example: "artère" not "arcade", n'est-ce pas?
8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main shopping street


Explanation:
Petit Larousse: angl. arcade, galerie marchande. Suisse. Petit local commercial.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard: Oxford Reference: any covered walk walk, espp. with shops along one or both sides
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcade


Explanation:
Assuming that "sur" should have read "sous", I believe it refers to the open-arched (if not vaulted) ground floor level of your typical medieval square. In a pinch, I guess you could call it a "gallery", but I don't think anybody would have a problem with "arcade".

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcade


Explanation:
Used in UK for a pedestrian street mall, also can be used as "information arcade".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shopping_mall
    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/arcade
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(main) thoroughfare


Explanation:
if indeed it is 'artère'

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you! I asked my client and he said he meant "route principale"