KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

mobil-homes, des résidences mobiles

English translation: mobile residences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidences mobiles
English translation:mobile residences
Entered by: Gwynneth George

19:32 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / brochure
French term or phrase: mobil-homes, des résidences mobiles
"Nous vous proposons des hébergements tout confort dans des mobil-homes, des résidences mobiles ou nos emplacements pour tentes, caravanes et camping cars"

Trying to work out the difference between a mobile home and the "residence mobile". And is there a difference between "mobilehome" and "mobile home" in English?
Gwynneth George
mobile homes, mobile residences
Explanation:
Hello,

I think the link below should help you.

Mobile residences is indeed used in English (RV's, mobile homes, caravans, etc)

A "mobile home" is a "mobile-home" in French.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repetition
Sheila Wilson
3 +2mobile homes, mobile residencesMatthewLaSon
4motor home / motor caravan , caravan
Robin Levey
3 +1trailers homes
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repetition


Explanation:
I'm sure that they are one and the same as far as a campsite goes. RML=résidence mobile légère which can be a bit broader than the standard mobile home, which is essentially an English term. But, for a campsite, where's the difference? Some French campsites wanting to distinguish between older/newer or basic/luxury accommodation use chalet or bungalow as alternatives to mobil-home.

See ref for the legal definition of RML


    Reference: http://mobil-home-residence-mobile-mobile-home-quimper.mobil...
Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I've always been surprised that 'mobil-home' is precisely not 'mobile' - like a huge camping car, but placed permanently on a campsite, fixed into the ground. Is this why two types are mentioned?/Yes, very clear - no need to find 2 terms then:-)
19 mins
  -> I know exactly what you mean, Katsy, but the law is quite clear on the mobile aspect (see my ref) but doesn't differentiate between the two

agree  David Goward: Campsite rentals tend to split into two main categories: accommodation (mobile homes and, nowadays, chalets and bungalows) and pitch only (for tents, caravans and motor homes). If a distinction is being made here, it's between mobile homes and chalets.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor home / motor caravan , caravan


Explanation:
In popular UK English-speak - i.e. without reference to legal definitions of these or similar terms that may or may not be relevant to Gwynneth's question and quite possible differ from one counzry to another:

mobil-home --> motor home or motor caravan
résidence mobile --> caravan, mobile home

the primary difference being that the former are self-propelled and the latter are pulled by a separate vehicle.

Consequently, the best translation depends entirely on CONTEXT.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: caravan :)
6 hrs

disagree  David Goward: Sorry, a mobil-home is definitely not a "motor home" (un camping-car)
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailers homes


Explanation:
just a guess...PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-02 01:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for anyone who has seen the show "Trailer Park Boys" it would make more sense...

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TinaA: Trailer sounds good to me and then you could have RV (recreational vehicle) for the mobil home
15 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

disagree  David Goward: Apart rom the incorrect grammar, "trailer" is synonymous with "caravan" in UK English; "caravans" fall into the second category (emplacements)
9 hrs
  -> I agree that these trailers comunities are peculiar of the U.S....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobile homes, mobile residences


Explanation:
Hello,

I think the link below should help you.

Mobile residences is indeed used in English (RV's, mobile homes, caravans, etc)

A "mobile home" is a "mobile-home" in French.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/investing-rv-parks.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I think you could add houseboats, barges, narrow boats and so on to the mobile residence list
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mactrad! I think "mobile residences" is a very broad and generic term, encompassing all living quarters which are mobile.

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!