KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

orchestrent cette partition...mouvement d’horlogerie

English translation: like clockwork


08:53 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / brochure for investors
French term or phrase: orchestrent cette partition...mouvement d’horlogerie
I think the mixed metaphors are scrambling my thoughts.. suggestions for the starred phrase are welcome!

"Plus de 15 métiers différents s’allient au sein d’un hôtel X pour croiser qualité d’accueil, élégance, perfection du service, créativité et excellence technique et gestion performante. Hotel X et ses managers *orchestrent cette partition si proche d’un mouvement d’horlogerie.*
C’est le management de Hotel X."
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:like clockwork
Explanation:
the managment coordinate these different trades to make Hotel X run like clockwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-10 09:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the managment runs Hotel X with the precision of a symphonic orchestra"

hee hee!
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
This is tough, because my end solution contains elements found in every suggestion here; however I believe it was Mactrad's second suggestion that put me on the right track. In the end I came up with "orchestrates these components with symphonic precision" - a wink to Kristin who came with almost exactly the same solution a couple of days later!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7like clockwork
Graham macLachlan
3 +3orchestrate their finely-tuned score sheet to perfectionAlain Pommet
4orchestrate these components with clockwork precisionxxxkrista jorda
3ensure that all these various components run together as smoothly as clockwork
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensure that all these various components run together as smoothly as clockwork


Explanation:
same spirit, if perhaps slightly less poetic

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
like clockwork


Explanation:
the managment coordinate these different trades to make Hotel X run like clockwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-10 09:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the managment runs Hotel X with the precision of a symphonic orchestra"

hee hee!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
This is tough, because my end solution contains elements found in every suggestion here; however I believe it was Mactrad's second suggestion that put me on the right track. In the end I came up with "orchestrates these components with symphonic precision" - a wink to Kristin who came with almost exactly the same solution a couple of days later!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: great idea for such an awful original phrase!
2 mins
  -> thanks, you said it! :-)

agree  Frank Foley
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Héloïse King: Agree with the second suggestion - sonds good!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxfrenchloki: Variation on a theme - "conducts this ensemble with precision" :-)/hmmm - it was really tongue in cheek!
4 hrs
  -> classy... maybe you should throw in your own propostion? :-)// pure Basil Fawlty!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Yes hanneh, you should
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orchestrate their finely-tuned score sheet to perfection


Explanation:
To keep a musical note.

Are we all singing from the same hymn sheet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 10:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the "sheet" part as it has been pointed out to me quite rightly that it is the score which is orchestrated and not the sheet.
(2-0 up at the moment.) Hope it's not a case of settling old .....

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: I like it :))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well said and a great improvement on the original
2 hrs
  -> Oh... I don't know about that. Thanks!

agree  Richard Benham: It's OK, but do you really think the original deserves to be rescued? BTW "to orchestrate a score" is almost a contradiction in terms.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, a load of old... but a bit of fun all the same.

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orchestrate these components with clockwork precision


Explanation:
Seems to follow on from the explanation which precedes it, which gives the sense of parts meshing to ensure the entire proceedings run smoothly.

xxxkrista jorda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish