KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Une marche et, comme telle, toujours entre repli et ouverture

English translation: A borderland, with its inherent ambivalence between openness and closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une marche et, comme telle, toujours entre repli et ouverture
English translation:A borderland, with its inherent ambivalence between openness and closure
Entered by: Héloïse King

21:04 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Une marche et, comme telle, toujours entre repli et ouverture
I just can't think of a good way of expressing this! Suggestions gratefully welcomed. Thanks!

" « Armentières au bord du monde », a écrit Gilles Auffray, au cours de sa résidence d’auteur. Armentières au bord de la Métropole, au bord des Flandres, au bord de la Belgique. ** Une marche et, comme telle, toujours entre repli et ouverture. ** Mais aussi, toujours traversée de circulations."
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
A borderland, with its inherent ambivalence between openness and closure
Explanation:
... or you could speak of a 'blurring of the boundaries between openness and closure'.
Either way, the meaning is the same as Euqinimod's.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
I went for a bit of a combination of the different suggestions, but this was the closest.

Thanks to everyone for helping clarify.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A march and, as such, always between retreat and openness
Graham macLachlan
4A way station, somewhere between the beginning and the end of a journeyMDI-IDM
4a border land /area, i.e. both inward and outward looking
ormiston
3A stepping stone and, as such, ......xxxCMJ_Trans
3A borderland, with its inherent ambivalence between openness and closureKari Foster
3A march-land, and as such, always fluctuating between openness and withdrawalxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A way station, somewhere between the beginning and the end of a journey


Explanation:
Inspired by recent reading... hope it helps.

MDI-IDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A march-land, and as such, always fluctuating between openness and withdrawal


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "march" (marche in French, and more commonly used with a capital in expressions such as "les Marches de Lorraine") is that of boundary area=province frontière, edge of an expanse of land.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A borderland, with its inherent ambivalence between openness and closure


Explanation:
... or you could speak of a 'blurring of the boundaries between openness and closure'.
Either way, the meaning is the same as Euqinimod's.


Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went for a bit of a combination of the different suggestions, but this was the closest.

Thanks to everyone for helping clarify.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A march and, as such, always between retreat and openness


Explanation:
pretty literal I know but his words are carefully chosen and need to be thought about so why shouldn't the translation reflect this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-04 05:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

March
1. Chiefly Hist. The border or frontier of a country; sing. & (now usu.) in pl., a tract of land on the border of a country, a disputed tract separating one country from another. ME.
the Marches the parts of England along the border with Wales (and formerly Scotland).
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-04 05:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retreat
4. A place of seclusion, privacy, or contemplation; a retired place or residence, spec. a second or further home. Also, a place of refuge; a hiding place, a lair, a den. LME.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-04 05:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "candour" would be better than "openness"

A march and, as such, always between retreat and candour


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSarah Gall: I falter at ' A march' because of its other mmeanings but like your ending. How about 'March territory and, as such,...'
3 hrs
  -> I know exactly what you mean, translators are often "explainers" but it is already a "difficult" text in French so that is why I would keep "march"

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: the use of march is perfect on this occurence, sticking to the original for sure but quite adequate
4 hrs
  -> thanks JJ

agree  LesBrets: I like your way of sticking to the text
6 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A stepping stone and, as such, ......


Explanation:
always hovering between withdrawal and extraversion

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a border land /area, i.e. both inward and outward looking


Explanation:
this take would fit with the rest of the text, i.e. the zone is subjected to frequent traffic and the community is both open and withdran into itself

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14