KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

piscine privée couverte et sécuritée

English translation: covered private pool with safety features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piscine privée couverte et sécurisée
English translation:covered private pool with safety features
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

22:08 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / item in a tourist brochure
French term or phrase: piscine privée couverte et sécuritée
...Excellente table, boissons incluses. Parc ombragé avec ******piscine privée couverte et sécuritée******. Suite 4 pers. : 114 Euros. Supplément de 10 Euros pour la chambre Parc avec terrasse. Ouvert toute l'année.

----------


In a brochure, listing the facilities for a Bed and breakfast. This term seems to be widely used in similar contexts (plenty of G hits), but I've never come across the adjective "sécurité/e" before. Nor have I ever come across "sécuriter" as a verb. Does this simply mean that it's secluded, or is there some other issue related to either safety or security involved?

I feel sure that somebody must know what this is, and would be grateful for any suggestions - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
covered private pool with safety features
Explanation:
typo: sécuritée --> sécurisée, probably meaning it has safety features such as child-proof fencing
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
It seems pretty clear that this is a typo (therefore not suitable for entry into Glossary). Many thanks for being the firdt to point thids out! As for 'covered/indoor', well I think that will need to be referred back to the client...I'd certainly hate to be prosecuted for making false claims!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14covered private pool with safety features
Robin Levey
4 +1private pool fully compliant with (French) safety standards
Graham macLachlan
5covered / indoor pool with security / protectionEnrique Huber
4 +1private and safe covered pool1045
4covered and security conscious private swimming pool
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
covered private pool with safety features


Explanation:
typo: sécuritée --> sécurisée, probably meaning it has safety features such as child-proof fencing

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It seems pretty clear that this is a typo (therefore not suitable for entry into Glossary). Many thanks for being the firdt to point thids out! As for 'covered/indoor', well I think that will need to be referred back to the client...I'd certainly hate to be prosecuted for making false claims!
Notes to answerer
Asker: aha! many thanks, I didn't know about that French law! Also, I don't like to assume typos just in case, but this looks fairly likely here.

Asker: ... despite the number of google hits!

Asker: or how about the FIRST to point THIS out!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I'd say so too
6 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: wow, just not fast enough, but "you've got the right one, Babe" (sorry, no offence, just a quote)
7 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
10 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: covered child-safe private swimming pool would be my take on this given the French law (fine 650000 euro)
14 mins

agree  Gacela20
25 mins

agree  juliebarba: yes when I googled it other examples came up whereby it was a clear spelling mistakehttp://www.piscine-securite.fr/les-clotures.htm
33 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: but should it not be "sécurisée"?
36 mins

agree  simona trapani
58 mins

agree  Chris Hall: it definitely should be "sécurisée" - definitely a typo...
2 hrs

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: I'm thinking 'couverte' may be more 'indoor' than 'covered'... A 'covered' pool is often one with a thermal blanket...http://www.glrea.org/articles/solarPoolHeating.html
6 hrs

agree  David Goward: Kate's suggestion is perfect, IMO.
9 hrs

neutral  Graham macLachlan: in the UK we say "indoor pool"
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: lots of outdoor pools in my village with rigid perspex covers that don't need to be removed, so you can swim in all weather - not one in my garden though
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: you can see the 'sécurisée' pool half-covered here (and bathroom with bright blue basins, etc.!) http://www.abritel.fr/annonces-detail/france_aquitaine_24/ma...
11 hrs

agree  xxxmistahara: yes, and "covered" and "indoor" is not the same. there are covered outdoor pools (out there)
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private and safe covered pool


Explanation:
"piscine privée couverte et sécuritée" is a typo or bad French.
That's why, Carol, that you're confused. Maybe they meant
"sécuritaire", "sécurisée" or something else ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-01-18 22:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I know that it's a B & B, I don't think that it's an indoor pool or secluded or with a lifeguard; any pictures of the pool?

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks, 1045! I didn't dare assume a typo, especially as it gets quite a few Google hits - which just goes to show how bad everybody is at typing!

Asker: Although it's a B&B, it's in very spacious grounds. No picture of the pool, however...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
43 mins
  -> Grazie Simona ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered / indoor pool with security / protection


Explanation:
many hotels in Cancun, Mexico, offer these features.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Enrique!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered and security conscious private swimming pool


Explanation:
there is definitely a typo here with "sécuritée". The noun is "sécurité" but the past participle here should be "sécurisée".

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Christopher!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Underchlorinated swimming pools are, in some non-trivial sense, 'alive', and some even have unplumbed depths, but are they truly conscious? Is google wrong yet again?.:)
3 hrs

neutral  Sheila Wilson: Perhaps that should be pool with security-conscious owners?
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private pool fully compliant with (French) safety standards


Explanation:
Generally a "piscine couverte" is an "indoor pool" however the term may be used erroneously here. I think that "sécuritée" should in fact be "sécurité", it's a noun.
The "couverte" bit may well refer to a cover as French law requires pools to have a semi-rigid cover put over them when not in use to prevent young children from falling into the water.
Possibly the "sécurité" part refers to a fence or wall around the swimming pool which is also required by French law.
Perhaps the author is trying to say that the pool complies with French safety standards.

The site below may well be worth the visit!


COUVERTURES DE SECURITE ET DISPOSITIFS D'ACCROCHAGE
La norme NF P 90-308 définit les exigences minimales de sécurité, les méthodes d'essai et les informations aux consommateurs relatives aux couvertures de sécurité et à leur dispositif d'accrochage afin d'empêcher l'immersion involontaire d'enfants de moins de 5 ans.
Sont exclues les couvertures destinées uniquement à la protection de l'eau (bâche à bulles seules, bâches flottantes,…)

BARRIERES DE PROTECTION ET MOYENS D'ACCES AU BASSIN
La norme NF P 90-306 définit les exigences de sécurité minimales et les méthodes d'essai, ainsi que les informations pour les consommateurs, pour les barrières de protection et pour leurs moyens d'accès au bassin (enterré, partiellement ou totalement encastré) destinées à limiter l'accès des piscines enterrées non closes privatives à usage individuel ou collectif à des enfants de moins de cinq ans.

La barrière de protection doit être construite de façon à empêcher le passage d'enfants de moins de 5 ans par enjambement ou escalade ou par ouverture non intentionnelle des moyens d'accès.

http://www.eauplaisir.com/annuaire/doc_normes_securite_pisci...

The translations below seem to be in Franglais but one gets the general gist:

Private Heated Pool, Seaviews of Gulf of St Tropez ... with an electric safety cover (conforming to french safety standards) and cleaned twice weekly. ...
www.ownersdirect.co.uk/france/FR1610.htm

To comply with the law, the standards for pool security systems have been set by AFNOR (the body responsible for French safety standards) so that any method ...
www.frenchentree.com/renovation-and-decoration/DisplayArtic...

3 bedroom villa in Ceret to rent from £400 pw, with a private pool. ... private swimming pool, which is constructed to current French safety standards. ...
www.holidaylettings.co.uk/rentals/ceret/29568



Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Graham - the links are most helpful - serving to confirm that my original "indoor pool" might be wrong!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is probably the most correct - having just had to fork out for a new fence round the communal pool in the Midi to comply with ever changing legalisation (fence must be 1.10m high and bars at a certain distance apart..., .....
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Robin Levey: The source text in no way suggests the pool is 'fully compliant' with the standards, it merely says it is 'sécurisée'. Asker should not extrapolate unless client confirms this extended interpretation. (Risk of prosecution - false advertising claims!)
2 hrs
  -> extrapolation? it does in fact say "sécuritée"... how can you be sure that's a typo for "sécurisée"? whatever, they wouldn't be able to advertise it if it wasn't fully compliant




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, writeaway