KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

résidence hoteliere

English translation: hotel resort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidence hoteliere
English translation:hotel resort
Entered by: ormiston

12:46 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / research into types of holidays
French term or phrase: résidence hoteliere
A consumer survey is to cover these types of holidays. Actually I'm having difficulty with most of them - wondering if 'catered' should be used for 'hotelière', etc. Any help gratefully received.

... :l’hôtel club, suites, villas, résidences hôtelières...
ormiston
hotel resort
Explanation:
Ths includes the hotel part and any additional accomodation (bungalows, villas, apartments etc.) that go with it. Also works well with your 'hôtels de luxe' part.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this what what I finally opted for. It is implicit that the accommodation is 'serviced' and is clearly for holidays rather than extended stay or a private residential complex + hotel amenities (I now conclude = hotel residence).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aparthotel
David Goward
4 +2serviced apartmentsxxxBourth
4 +1resort hotel
Alison Curran
3 +2hotel resort
Victoria Burns
4catered accomodation complexsueaberwoman
4holiday residence/village (vacation residence/village for American public)
Veronica Coquard
4Hotel-residences
zi_neb
4apartment-hotel
Katarina Peters
3 +1vacation condominium (condo)Nicole Pennebaker
3Apartment hotel
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartment-hotel


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_stay_hotel
15 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apartment hotel


Explanation:
According to the GDT from Quebec.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-14 13:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotel-residence is another way of putting it in French.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_stay_hotel
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aparthotel


Explanation:
Alternative spellings: apart-hotel / apart'hotel.

Apartments in a hotel complex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 12:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parisinfo.com/paris-hotels/good-to-know/770-what-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-14 13:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling Apart'hotel may be registered, but aparthotel and apart-hotel are not.
Typically aparthotels will have hotel-type amenities (restaurants, etc.) while offering guests self-catering facilities (kitchenette).
BTW, I'm from the UK.

If you're concerned about the possibility of it being a registered name, think of it like this: there's a chain of hotels in France called "B&B". Would this prevent you from using the term B&B for bed-and-breakfast accommodation? Of course it wouldn't!

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: here's my problem - ffirst, Apart'hotel is a brand name to me and the link is to a French site. Secondly, does it really mean self-catered or does the hôtel bit mean that the flats have hotel type amenities including a restaurant ? I'd need confirmation from the UK

Asker: As you admitted the luxury status excludes your suggestion, although I do feel UK based sites avoid using aparthotel whatever spelling as a generic term, e.g. Cambridge’s first dedicated Apartment Hotel will bridge the gap between short-term accommodation in residential Serviced Apartments and traditional Hotel accommodation. Backed by the property group behind Cambridge Apartments and described as ‘the best of both worlds’, Suites at ApartHotels Cambridge combine the flexibility and privacy of self-contained Serviced Apartments and other self-catering accommodation, with the additional services and facilities expected in the best Hotels


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's not a brand name. 887,000 ghits from everywhere prove that http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/APARTHOTEL
30 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Veronica Coquard: On second thought, this does often come up. Seems to be as English as anything else.
38 mins
  -> Thanks. Given the asker's additional comments, I'm not sure if aparthotel is swanky enough! Out of my price bracket, I'm afraid!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation condominium (condo)


Explanation:
They are hotel rooms for families with living rooms, kitchens and bedrooms (like an apartment). In the US we'd call this a vacation condo. Two of the sites I checked had it translated as "hotel residence", but that wouldn't be clear to an American. Not sure for Brits. Look at the photos and features in the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-14 13:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link http://condoworld.com/Flash/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-03-14 13:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another http://www.snscondos.com/


    Reference: http://www.francehotelreservation.com/en/vallauris/francehot...
Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: checked Cherypie's link. My problem here is that ther 'hotel' bit is not clear from the translation offered.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Coquard: In my experience, a condominium is not a tourist accommodation. I don't see any evidence of this choice of words in your link, and Google doesn't like it either.
33 mins
  -> http://condoconcepts.com/ I'm surprised. Vacation condos are common in the US. Most timeshares are condos.

agree  Expialidocious: This is it if the target readership is American. Over 3 million relevant Google hits, including this: http://www.myrtle-beach-resort.com/
1 hr
  -> Thanks CherryPie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotel-residences


Explanation:
Hotel residences

Good luck,


    Reference: http://www.condohotelcenter.com/hotel-residences/overview.ht...
zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotel resort


Explanation:
Ths includes the hotel part and any additional accomodation (bungalows, villas, apartments etc.) that go with it. Also works well with your 'hôtels de luxe' part.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
this what what I finally opted for. It is implicit that the accommodation is 'serviced' and is clearly for holidays rather than extended stay or a private residential complex + hotel amenities (I now conclude = hotel residence).
Notes to answerer
Asker: on the strength of the client feedback this sounds good. But now may I timidly ask about 'hôtel club' if it is upmarket too ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: I like it!
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael GREEN: If this survey is about luxury hotels (with rooms) which also have villas (self-catering ?), "hotel resort" seems to fit the bill here.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resort hotel


Explanation:
Would this work? This usually implies a luxury hotel with a range of facilities and room types - i.e. not only a place to sleep but also to spend time relaxing... See the website below as an example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 14:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, "resort hotel" is the accepted expression, rather than "hotel resort". This is also common in the USA.


    Reference: http://www.royalparcevian.com/
Alison Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: Personally I find both to be acceptable.
26 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday residence/village (vacation residence/village for American public)


Explanation:
For me, and as far as a first Google search shows, a "résidence hôtelière" is no more or less than a large complex of self-catering holiday accommodation (a large group of gîtes which may or may not be in the same building). Not quite the same thing as a self-catering/kitchenette suite in a hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-14 13:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.bertrandvacances.com/bien/holiday rentals-residenc...
http://www.valmeinier.com/InfoliveDocuments/pdf_terif_hebhiv...
Many other examples on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 13:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nicole,
Just to continue the thought... I suppose I consider a time-share in a condo to be a secondary residence, as opposed to a one-time accommodation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 14:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David,
Aparthotel may not be swanky, but a it's term that might just come in handy to someone somewhere. Thanks!

Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catered accomodation complex


Explanation:
Catered accomodation complex for UK
Serviced..... for US
Service apartments also possible.
Adding luxury is always an option...

Example sentence(s):
  • Apartment and Cottage rentals- La Baule, BretagneThis comfortable and spacious accommodation complex is situated in a sought-after location on the edge of ...

    Reference: http://www.eurogroup-holidays.com/xq/ASPX/EstId.151/SeasonId...
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serviced apartments


Explanation:
These are basically hotel rooms with kitchens, or very-short-term-lease furnished apartments in which the cleaning is done by company staff.

Résidence Hôtelière Saint-Exupéry
10 Rue Lafon
31000 Toulouse
For a short or long stay, the devoted staff welcome you in the warm and cosy settings of this stylish hotel. You can choose between studios, and 1 or 2-room fully-equipped and furnished apartments. They all come with international satellite TV and kitchen with crockery and cutlery, and electric appliances. In addition to the facilities already listed, you can also benefit from free use of the pool table and the fitness room. There is a secure car park, air conditioning and housekeeping on weekdays. After a day discovering Toulouse you can unwind on the sunny terrace.
http://hotel.fr.sprice.com/hotel/france/toulouse/residence-h...

A serviced apartment is a type of furnished, self-contained apartment designed for short-term stays, which provides amenities for daily use.
Serviced apartments can be less expensive than equivalent hotel rooms. Since the beginning of the boom in cheap international travel and the corresponding increase in the level of sophistication of international travelers, interest in serviced apartments has risen at the expense of the use of hotels for short stays.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serviced_apartment


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans
17 hrs