KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

hôtel club

English translation: club hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtel club
English translation:club hotel
Entered by: ormiston

15:29 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / upmarket holiday resort
French term or phrase: hôtel club
XXX vous offre la possibilité de louer une très luxueuse villa, dans un site exceptionnel et exotique comprenant entre 2 et 4 chambres à coucher, une piscine privée, un jardin, un personnel de service, les repas, et toutes les activités proposées par l’hôtel club de luxe attenant
ormiston
club hotel
Explanation:
In this case, 'luxury club hotel'. This, to me, is a large, luxurious resort, probably all inclusive, of a high quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-14 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May even be exclusive, as in you have to be a member to stay there.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Victoria. I had toyed with 'holiday village' given it seems to be a large resort along the lines of Club Med. Perhaps it sounds too much like Bourth's idea (would he accept this as a translation for the more downmarket variety ?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2club hotel
Victoria Burns
4 -1not very poshxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
club hotel


Explanation:
In this case, 'luxury club hotel'. This, to me, is a large, luxurious resort, probably all inclusive, of a high quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-14 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May even be exclusive, as in you have to be a member to stay there.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Victoria. I had toyed with 'holiday village' given it seems to be a large resort along the lines of Club Med. Perhaps it sounds too much like Bourth's idea (would he accept this as a translation for the more downmarket variety ?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
37 mins
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: Quite common, all-in holiday, with everything laid on, and even drinks included in the price. Unfortunately, not very good for the local economy, as the tourists don't have to go out to eat, drink... (rather sad, really!) And you can buy "shares" in some
3 hrs
  -> That's exactly how I understand the term. Thanks Carol!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not very posh


Explanation:
Despite the "de luxe", I doubt it's very posh. We stayed at a "hôtel club" in Valfréjus a few weeks ago, for skiing. It is owned by a "family holiday" firm and is run by a bunch of kids barely out of their teens. Meals are a "help-yourself-from-the-big-stainless-steel-containers" affair, and wine is "serve yourself from the bag-in-a-box in our three-wine dispenser". The staff lay on entertainment, looking after the little ones during the day if required, putting on "café-théâtre" or kakaoke in the evenings, shepherding the teenagers together for wild orgies, I mean dinner together in the early evening, and such like. Very family oriented, for ordinary people (who can afford to go skiiing nonetheless). Never been to Butlin's, but I imagine it is not dissimilar.

To stay in these places, you have to be a member, but that is automatic for a few euros extra when you book your room.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 16:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the "hôtel club" I describe:
http://www.mmv-holidays.co.uk/mmv-holidays/hotel-club/valfre...

Comfortable, fun, but basic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-03-15 22:47:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm happy with "club hotel". It sounds good (as in French) even if by definition an "hôtel club" is anything but luxurious or exclusive. It's simply the sort of place tour operators send their clients to as often as not. As always "de luxe" is relative, a cheap advertising ploy; it makes you feel superior so you pay the extra for no real added advantage.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: The asker is looking for a translation of "hôtel club", i.e. a noun, and I doubt that they would link up a "very luxurious villa" with the kind of place you're describing...
26 mins
  -> What IS very luxurious and what people CALL very luxurious rarely coincide. THAT is what a "hôtel club" is.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Cetacea