KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

une info buzz

English translation: the lowdown on the latest trends/what's going on


09:34 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: une info buzz
"une info buzz sur les tendances du moment" (dans le cadre d'un Observatoire du voyage en ligne)
pmcd
France
English translation:the lowdown on the latest trends/what's going on
Explanation:
A suggestion - I do wish the French would stop using buzz!!
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the goss
Ben Gaia
3 +1the lowdown on the latest trends/what's going onJohn Peterson
3an updateDave 72
1 +1newsflash
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lowdown on the latest trends/what's going on


Explanation:
A suggestion - I do wish the French would stop using buzz!!

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
46 mins
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsflash


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-03 09:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"info flash" gets some Continental-flavoured Ghits

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an update


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the goss


Explanation:
..."the goss on what's hot", short for gossip.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish