KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Pénétration dans titres-clés / dans dossiers spéciaux

English translation: (message) penetration in key titles / in special supplements


10:23 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Pénétration dans titres-clés / dans dossiers spéciaux
Ce système implique que xxx et xxx définissent ensemble les objectifs quantitatifs et qualitatifs du programme en amont de sa mise en oeuvre.

Evaluation du programme (exemple de critères) :

Objectifs validés brief 2007
Pénétration dans titres-clés
Nombre d’articles avec messages clés
Pénétration dans dossiers spéciaux
Comparatif vs benchmarks
Nombre de clicks
pmcd
France
English translation:(message) penetration in key titles / in special supplements
Explanation:

Title
Chiefly Publishing. A book, a magazine, a newspaper; a recording. L19.
"Campaign A new monthly title..will hit the newsstands at the end of July."
OED

Message Penetration:. The following messages for 2002 North West Tourism were .... achieving the presence in key titles, and how does your presence shape up ...
www.gameslegacy.co.uk/files/Hub Team Final Report (Mantra)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-03 10:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"feature" perhaps better than "supplement" in most cases
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(message) penetration in key titles / in special supplements
Graham macLachlan
2Key Headings/Special Features - Visibility Profile Rate/Indicator/IndexJohn Peterson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(message) penetration in key titles / in special supplements


Explanation:

Title
Chiefly Publishing. A book, a magazine, a newspaper; a recording. L19.
"Campaign A new monthly title..will hit the newsstands at the end of July."
OED

Message Penetration:. The following messages for 2002 North West Tourism were .... achieving the presence in key titles, and how does your presence shape up ...
www.gameslegacy.co.uk/files/Hub Team Final Report (Mantra)....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-03 10:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"feature" perhaps better than "supplement" in most cases

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Many thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Key Headings/Special Features - Visibility Profile Rate/Indicator/Index


Explanation:
Maybe something like this - perhaps some sort of percentage-based measure of how often an activity/business is featured?

Profile/Presence as alternatives for visibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-03 11:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Visibility Rate etc. in the heading - with profile as an alternative suggestion

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32