KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Coiffe de bigoudène

English translation: traditional high Breton bonnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coiffe de bigoudène
English translation:traditional high Breton bonnet
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

16:34 Jul 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Habillement
French term or phrase: Coiffe de bigoudène
Je suis encore dans mes guides de voyage. Ici, c'est direction Finistère.

Je ne sais pas si on peut traduire ce terme en anglais. Je sais que c'est très particulier.

C'est un long tube en dentelle qui était porté sur la tête par les femmes, accroché sous le menton par un cordon en dentelle.

Ces coiffes étaient fabriquées au crochet ou aux aiguilles par les dames qui allaient offrir cela à leur fille, lors d'un mariage, ou pour elles-mêmes. Elles allaient travailler avec ce "tube" pas facile pour monter dans une voiture. (!!!)

Il en reste de races specimens. Parole de Bretonne !
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
traditional high Breton bonnet
Explanation:
Yes, I know that it's not Romanian -- but there's a picture of a woman wearing one in France on this site (dedicated to the photographer Brassai).

"The Foundation has in its archive a pair of photographs of Gilberte taken by her husband in which she wears a traditional high Breton bonnet."

http://www.romanianculture.org/personalities/Brassai.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-06 16:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is no doubt less accurate, but probably more "parlant" to English speakers, if for a tourist guide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 21:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tall could be an alternative for high...
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous ! Je tiens compte des autres réponses qui sont importantes aussi, dans ma logique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8traditional high Breton bonnetsueaberwoman
4 +2Bigouden headdressdrcal
4bigouden headgearGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3typical Breton lace head-dress [in support of Drcal's answer]
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bigouden headdress


Explanation:
Suggestion

drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Very few English or Americans will know what Bigouden means
11 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: lace head-dress from the Bigouden area of Brittany
35 mins
  -> Merci +++

agree  Tony M
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bigouden headgear


Explanation:
from the Chambers dictionary



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: there's nothing wrong with 'headgear' in this context
35 mins

disagree  Tony M: I would say that 'headgear' could apply to thinks like crash-helmets, safety helmets, etc., but is rather out of place when talking about traditional, regional costumes (unless being used ironically)
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
traditional high Breton bonnet


Explanation:
Yes, I know that it's not Romanian -- but there's a picture of a woman wearing one in France on this site (dedicated to the photographer Brassai).

"The Foundation has in its archive a pair of photographs of Gilberte taken by her husband in which she wears a traditional high Breton bonnet."

http://www.romanianculture.org/personalities/Brassai.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-06 16:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is no doubt less accurate, but probably more "parlant" to English speakers, if for a tourist guide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 21:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tall could be an alternative for high...

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous ! Je tiens compte des autres réponses qui sont importantes aussi, dans ma logique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: This one explains what it is.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Helen Shiner: I think this is the best suggestion, even if not literal.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Nitin Goyal
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Nitin!

neutral  Graham macLachlan: 'bonnet' why not, but 'high Breton' where does that come from?//oh I see, 'high bonnet'...
32 mins
  -> Did you take a look-see? They must be a good two feet high! And Bigouden is explained below by Sarah Gall - it's an area in Brittany).

agree  kashew: !!
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Kashew!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CM!

agree  xxxSarah Gall: If space/context allows you might add something to the effect of 'from the area around Pont l'Abbé known as the Pays Bigouden)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the exact info, Sarah!

agree  myrden
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Myrden!

neutral  Tony M: I'm slightly worried about 'bonnet', these don't AFAIK have much in common with the traditional idea of a 'bonnet' / I think 'head-dress' actually conveys the image best
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony! Hat seemed too masculine or too modern -- any other ideas?

agree  SME: The best translation and very easy to visualise
21 hrs
  -> Thanks SME!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical Breton lace head-dress [in support of Drcal's answer]


Explanation:
Celtic Origins

In Quimper, and in the Pays Bigouden, crèpes, cider, women dressed in traditional costume and coiffe (the typical Breton lace head-dress) and Celtic music ...

groups.msn.com/CelticOrigins/bretongeography.msnw

I feel that 'lace head-dress' is the most immediately recognizable and comprehensible solution here.

To me, 'bonnet' conjures up a quite different image, and 'headgear' doesn't have the right feel for something like a traditional costume.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111