KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

a l'avance de

English translation: in advance to/ prior


17:07 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: a l'avance de
The sentence is as follows: 2 representants de la societe seront autorises a sejourner dans l'hotel au maximum 9 nuits par an graduitement puis au tarif le plus bas de l'hotel ...sous reserve d'une notification raisonnable (3 jours), a l'avance de l'exploitant et des disponibilites.

My problem is from the "a l'avance" to the end, especially the use of the "de" and "des"
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
English translation:in advance to/ prior
Explanation:
I think it's not very well worded.

3 days in advance to

or better

3 days' prior notice to the manager/owner

The 'disponibilités' part implies
and depending on availability.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-09 17:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question - well I think for the 'des' it's because it's sous réserve [de]
for the 'de' - I think better French would be [à] -maybe the author inserted text and forgot to adjust it.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks. It's hard to choose between the two answers, but as I understand, there are only really two conditions, not 4. I asked the client for clarifiation on it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in advance to/ priorAlain Pommet
4 +3parsing helps
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parsing helps


Explanation:
sous reserve d'une notification raisonnable
sous reserve d'une notification 3 jours à l'avance
sous reserve d'une notification de l'exploitant
sous reserve des disponibilites

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: Forgive me. I am a bit tired, evening here, so I don't understand the answer. What do you mean to say?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: the source is poorly worded. Graham has correctly set out the expansion of the source: staying at the hotel is subject to all these four things.
27 mins
  -> thanks Martin

agree  aricb: nice explanation
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  silviantonia: Even though you don't actually provide an English answer, this is quite witty...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, I tried to make it clear...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in advance to/ prior


Explanation:
I think it's not very well worded.

3 days in advance to

or better

3 days' prior notice to the manager/owner

The 'disponibilités' part implies
and depending on availability.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-09 17:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question - well I think for the 'des' it's because it's sous réserve [de]
for the 'de' - I think better French would be [à] -maybe the author inserted text and forgot to adjust it.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. It's hard to choose between the two answers, but as I understand, there are only really two conditions, not 4. I asked the client for clarifiation on it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes logical sense, but it says "de/des", and not "a/aux" Is English grammar a false friend here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it just means they have to let the manager know 3 days in advance and subject to (room) availabilty. imo it's basic and straightforward French if parsed correctly.
7 mins
  -> Thanks writeway - subject to - is better than my suggestion. Maybe it's that comma that's confusing things

agree  Stephen Aylward
12 mins
  -> Thanks Stephen

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks silviantonia

agree  myrden: à l'avance, was supposed to be INSIDE the brackets
7 hrs
  -> Thanks myrden




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Graham macLachlan, Stéphanie Soudais