KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

un nouveau pôle muséal de la soie

English translation: a new flagship museum of silk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un nouveau pôle muséal de la soie
English translation:a new flagship museum of silk
Entered by: xxxSpeakering

00:08 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / EU documents
French term or phrase: un nouveau pôle muséal de la soie
"l'élargissement des activités muséales et culturelles (dont la création d’un nouveau pôle muséal de la soie)"

This is the director of an Italian castle (Reggia Di Caserta) describing one of the points on her agenda for the year. I'm stumped by this word "muséale" which is the adjectival form of "musée". (museum center for silk...?" Been working too long today!!!
Justin Taylor
United States
a new flagship museum of silk
Explanation:
i think the silk should be there, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-12 16:50:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hey thank you so very much - glad to be helpful:)
Selected response from:

xxxSpeakering
Grading comment
Great! "Flagship" i think fits the bill for these jet set château director types! Special thanks to everyone and Helen S for your expert thoughts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2museum section/interpretation centre
Graham macLachlan
4 +1a new area (wing) to present the history of silk
Juliette Scott
4 +1a new museological centre for silk
B D Finch
4a new museum attraction [for the silk-making world]
Helen Shiner
4a new cultural and artistic center
David Mousseau
4the opening of a silk museum
ormiston
3 +1a new flagship museum of silkxxxSpeakering
3a new museum hub for the silk industry
lundy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new cultural and artistic center


Explanation:
"museum" center doesn't sound very English-like.... I think this translation, though not literal, captures what they're talking about in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-12 00:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of silk ;)

David Mousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: a condition que tu précises silk center. Il faut respecter le terme source. Juste un petit conseil en passant . :)
57 mins
  -> Merci Catherine, j'avais oublié d'inclure "silk" dans ma version. (Disons une coquille mentale!) Merci pour le petit conseil ;)

disagree  Helen Shiner: I don't think this works well enough as a translation of the source term, though it is approximately what it is.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the opening of a silk museum


Explanation:
Macclesfield in the UK has one termed this too
this could work even if it is not a stand-alone event
"Silk Museum (Museo Didattico della Seta) - Como - Les avis sur ...Silk Museum (Museo Didattico della Seta): Consultez TripAdvisor, le meilleur site de critiques authentiques et articles sur Silk Museum (Museo Didattico ...
www.tripadvisor.fr/Attraction_Review-g187835-d546098-Review...


ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: but if it is a museum why beat about the bush with "pôle muséal"?
16 mins
  -> I understand your 'section' / module idea but feel here it could be termed simply museum, as a 'museum within a museum' theme attraction

neutral  translatol: This is probably what it means, but the language of the museum world has become inflated, like that of so many other areas.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new area (wing) to present the history of silk


Explanation:
I think the "pôle" here is being used to minimize, to describe an area of the castle - I'm guessing that they don't have enough space or money to build an actual separate museum. Wing could work depending on the layout of the castle !

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: it's undoubtedly along these lines but your answer isn't very, er, snappy is it?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new museum hub for the silk industry


Explanation:
I think the word "pôle" is important here because it's not just one centre or museum it seems to me but rather a group of them. I agree it sounds ugly but museum hub gets quite a few hits on Google, and hub does seem to be the "it" word these days!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-12 07:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply a new silk museum hub??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-12 09:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.renaissance-east.org.uk/Content/What-we-are-achie...

Here is another link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-12 10:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helen,you're right silk-making is better. Now, digging myself further in, what about "cluster?" This is an excerpt from the web "The V&A is on the corner of Cromwell Road and Exhibition Road in South Kensington, London, and forms part of the museum cluster here which also includes the Science Museum and the Natural History Museum".



    Reference: http://www.arabianbusiness.com/519323-international-museum-h...
lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Hub would imply being the centre of an expanding industrial centre, not really a museum.
30 mins
  -> well, yes, that's what I thought but if you google museum you will see that it is used. As I said to Graham I agree it sounds odd, and not very attractive!

neutral  Graham macLachlan: what is a "museum hub"?//where I live the CG has a "régie des musées" which includes about 12 structures which are mostly interpretation centres
45 mins
  -> I agree with you it sounds add, but I think there could be several museums in the region which all come under a same administrative management for example; I think the point here is that it is not just one centralised museum. Anyway, food for thought!

neutral  Helen Shiner: silk-making possibly, but not silk industry. Hub gets the meaning across, but I am not sure it is the best word for it. 'Cluster' refers to the grouping of major museums close together in that part of London.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new museum attraction [for the silk-making world]


Explanation:
This is what it means, I think, though maybe a slightly better formulation could be found.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a mil Helen for all your expertise on my questions. You really deliver the goods!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pôle muséal
museum section/interpretation centre


Explanation:
As I understand it, the term we're looking for is "pôle muséal".

It sounds to me like whoever named this structure was a bit shy of calling it a museum, perhaps because that would be an overstatement.

Looking on the web, "pôle muséal" seems to be used a lot by municipalities talking about their different services (pôle muséal, pôle culturel, pôle technique, etc.).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-12 15:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between a museum and an interpretation centre is that the former works in a continuous process of acquisition, study and exhibition whereas the latter generally exploits a limited collection expressly for the purpose of "interpretating" whatever it is associated with (in this case a silk factory) in the form of a permanent exhibition.
Interpretation centres are often mistakenly (or dishonestly) called museums.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpretation_centre
Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Helen Shiner: If you put the silk in somewhere, I would go with you on the 'interpretation centre' front.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

neutral  B D Finch: Why would they be shy when the palace already has a museum on the premises, an old silk factory in the grounds and an important collection of furniture and furnishings that includes a great deal of silk?
5 hrs
  -> an old silk factory? that'll need an "interpretation centre"!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new museological centre for silk


Explanation:
See: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/museological



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-12 09:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand this to mean that it is a centre for research and development of how the history of silk can be exhibited, rather than just a new exhibition space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-12 13:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Wikipedia:

"... An interpretation centre can be a viable solution for effective communication of heritage information in municipalities and rural areas where resources may not exist to establish a traditional, full-scale museum, and where heritage can be an important factor for tourism development.

Unlike traditional museums, interpretation centres do not usually aim to collect, conserve and study objects; they are specialized institutions for communicating the significance and meaning of heritage."

I suspect that the Reggia Di Caserta is far too big and important a collection to have resort to this and is more likely to be planning a museological centre. However, until it is set up, only the Client has the answer to this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-12 16:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Graham says the whole phrase probably does get 0 UK Ghits, however:

"Museums and the Shaping of Knowledge - Google Books Resultby Eilean Hooper-Greenhill - 1992 - Business & Economics - 232 pages
... a military port, and hitherto not a centre for collections, was designated a **museological centre** and received thirtyone important paintings. ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415070317

is just one example of many for "museological centre". While most such centres seem to be abroad, they are referred to by English writers and perhaps will become more widespread in the UK.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: Pertaining to "the science or practice of organizing and managing museums"?/en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Museum_studies//sorry BD but your term gets 0 UK Ghits
20 mins
  -> Museum design, organisation and management, quite compatible with doing their own exhibiting too.

agree  translatol: This answer seems the most in keeping with current terminology.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks translatol

agree  Helen Shiner: If you swapped museum for museological, I think it would sound better. Museology is the study of museums and their practices.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

disagree  xxxSpeakering: i have hardly hear the term museological and especially with center added after it. i find it unnatural construction and something only to be used by pretentious academics unless they find it grammatically incorrect. not so sure about the others:)
5 hrs
  -> I am sure that people who speak and write grammatically correct English will judge your comment on its merits.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new flagship museum of silk


Explanation:
i think the silk should be there, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-12 16:50:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hey thank you so very much - glad to be helpful:)

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Great! "Flagship" i think fits the bill for these jet set château director types! Special thanks to everyone and Helen S for your expert thoughts.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. ¨Flagship" is the term!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tralamode: i would think so, but "flagship" seems a bit strong
4 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: but if it is a museum why beat about the bush with "pôle muséal"?//sorry, I didn't mean that you were beating around the bush it's the context which seems to be calling a spade a "foot-driven earth-cutting implement" for some reason
9 hrs
  -> because i cannot think of something that's museum but an adjective

agree  Helen Shiner: I think this best gets the meaning across. They want to say it is intended as a key draw in the world of silk museums!
9 hrs
  -> post it as a response...