KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

publics handicapés

English translation: disabled people or people with disabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publics handicapés
English translation:disabled people or people with disabilities
Entered by: Nina Iordache

11:18 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / in a CV
French term or phrase: publics handicapés
Does this mean registered handicapped persons, please? Registered for welfare?
Nina Iordache
Romania
disabled people or people with disabilities
Explanation:
as in http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/DisabledPeople/index.htm
Selected response from:

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8disabled people or people with disabilitiesamphibiantrad
4 +3The disabledAnne Girardeau
4 -1handicapped persons
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
ref already on Kudoz (at Sueaberwoman's request):
writeaway
Vaste débat!sueaberwoman

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handicapped persons


Explanation:
Perhaps the expression is politically-incorrect these days!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Lines: The plural of person is people!
2 hrs
  -> I'm not alone!: "The Fondation Beyeler cordially welcomes persons with handicaps to visit our museum. We will do our utmost to make your visit as pleasant as possible."

neutral  juliebarba: I prefer people really! but Nationalrail agrees with you for persons http://www.disabledpersons-railcard.co.uk/ (they are late every day though....does that count?). But you can't use handicapped
3 hrs
  -> Gotta move with the times: have you noticed a "people" is a celebrity in France!!

neutral  sueaberwoman: IMO you're right on both counts: persons is now extremely common, and handicapped is not very PC any more (so best not used here), but is still seen a lot!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disabled people or people with disabilities


Explanation:
as in http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/DisabledPeople/index.htm

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you! I also found: Disabled, Handicapped & Physically Challenged People


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: people with disabilities is the less objectionable term
3 mins
  -> thank you melissa

agree  Emma Paulay
10 mins
  -> thanks Paulay

agree  Juliette Scott
19 mins
  -> Thnks Julie

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mimi 254

agree  Karen Stokes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karen

agree  juliebarba: either term for me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juliebarba

agree  sueaberwoman: Prefer 2nd term, too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you cmwilliams

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The disabled


Explanation:
A little more context would help...

Is that a program that targets (public) the disabled?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 12:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your point of clarification, I don't think it's the State necessarily, it can be private charities and the like: a possibility could be
"disabled clients" oftentimes people under the care of an organization are labelled as "clients"

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  motom
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philippa
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Karen Stokes: See my note under Reference comments
1 hr
  -> Sure.

agree  Marcel F
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ref already on Kudoz (at Sueaberwoman's request):

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/human_resources/...’une_uni

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/390874-acc...

I thought there were many more-but maybe they are in other language pairs. Anyway the WWW is also a good ref for this.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  sueaberwoman: Thanks, Writeaway!
6 mins

42 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Vaste débat!

Reference information:
Being lumped into a group generally suits no one, so an expression using persons or people is often favored as a solution.

The most common "acceptable" terms seem to be:
the disabled (over 5 000 000 ghits)
people with disabilities (over 8 000 000 ghits) = PWD
persons with disabilities (over 3 000 000

the physically challenged ( over 500 000)

No answer suits all concerned, as seems clear from the comments on the site below:
http://www.gather.com/viewArticle.jsp?articleId=281474976893...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 13:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If interested in further info:
http://www.who.int/classifications/icf/en/

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes and it's been discussed on Kudoz umpteen times as well. Needs native sensitivity to know what to use. for starters: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/human_resources/...
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Writeaway! Tried Proz open gloss search, but didn't find the term. Could you post the links?
agree  Karen Stokes: In the UK the Guardian newspaper prefers "disabled people" and recommends avoiding "the disabled"
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba