KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

aire naturel de camping

English translation: (natural) camping area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aire naturel de camping
English translation:(natural) camping area
Entered by: Laura Robertson

14:16 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: aire naturel de camping
Could somebody tell me how I should differentiate betweeen camping and aire naturel de camping.

One's obviously a campsite but how to translate the other?
Laura Robertson
France
(natural) camping area
Explanation:
'aire' is often rendered 'area' in collocations like "aire de pique-nique", "aire de repos", etc.

I wonder if the difference isn't a question of facilities (no swimming pool, games room, etc.) but then again it could refer to the dimesions of the site as in http://www.tamworthcamping.com/

Yet another possibility is that it is an abbreviation of "aire natural de camping-cars".

Any more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-25 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be a more elegant way of saying 'camping' which is rather abrupt:

Chambre d´hôtes, Aire de camping, Table d´hôtes ou restaurant, Dans ou près d'un village...
www.vacances-en-france.nl/accommodatie/Domaine_de_Laguneaus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-25 14:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a whopper: "aire naturelle de camping-cars"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(natural) camping area
Graham macLachlan
4Camping in the great outdoorsCristina Balmus
3campsite in a natural setting
Roland Glasser
3"open air camping/campsite" or "camping in a field" might be viable options
Rekha Narula
2 +1natural campsiteSandra Petch
4 -2natural and protected camping areaJessica Agullo
Summary of reference entries provided
on a farm!
juliebarba

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(natural) camping area


Explanation:
'aire' is often rendered 'area' in collocations like "aire de pique-nique", "aire de repos", etc.

I wonder if the difference isn't a question of facilities (no swimming pool, games room, etc.) but then again it could refer to the dimesions of the site as in http://www.tamworthcamping.com/

Yet another possibility is that it is an abbreviation of "aire natural de camping-cars".

Any more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-25 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be a more elegant way of saying 'camping' which is rather abrupt:

Chambre d´hôtes, Aire de camping, Table d´hôtes ou restaurant, Dans ou près d'un village...
www.vacances-en-france.nl/accommodatie/Domaine_de_Laguneaus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-25 14:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a whopper: "aire naturelle de camping-cars"

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Wood: I like 'natural camping area'. Is the difference that it is simply an area where one is allowed to camp despite there being no facilities?
49 mins
  -> it seems to me to be similar to the two types of "aire" that you see on French motorways where one has services and the other, just a washroom.

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter James
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

agree  AllegroTrans: I like "camping area" (which might just be a field) contrasted to "campsite" which implies facilities
4 hrs
  -> thanks AT

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, see: http://www.scottishcampingguide.com/link.php?n=620&c=43
9 hrs
  -> thanks Claire

agree  mimi 254
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Mouton
21 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural campsite


Explanation:
Having briefly googled, the "aire naturel" looks like a campsite in a natural environment, among trees. I imagine this would be different from the more "organised" campsite with roads, shops, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-25 14:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graham makes a good point that this is more an "area" than a site per se which suggests more infrastructure.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
45 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
natural and protected camping area


Explanation:
without more context I'm not 100% certain, but it looks like a direct translation from french 'aire naturelle de camping' - which means the above - a camping site in a natural and protected camping area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 15:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, got confused whether french or spanish. Mispelled in french should be 'aire naturelle de camping', or for that matter spanish, 'aire natural de camping'. disregard my incomplete sentence - I meant to delete it.

Example sentence(s):
  • fuimos al monte para hacer

    Reference: http://www.camping-maclas.fr/french-camping.html
Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: See juliebarba's wiki reference
46 mins
  -> see note

disagree  juliebarba: if you see the wiki reference that I posted, I think it's just camping on farms with few amenities
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Camping in the great outdoors


Explanation:
AIRES NATURELLES DE CAMPING
Natuurcampings - Camping in the great outdoors
Campingplatz- Campeggi allestiti in aree naturali

http://www.alpes-haute-provence.com/documentation/pdf/HtePro...

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campsite in a natural setting


Explanation:
I would assume that the differentiation is between a more "built-up campsite, with laid paths/roads, various outbuildings and relatede concrete clutter, and one that is essentially a field, more in tune with nature, quite simply in a more rural setting...

Roland Glasser
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"open air camping/campsite" or "camping in a field" might be viable options


Explanation:
I find the terms "natural camping" in English to be a bit 'weird'. I have not come across these terms; however, that is not to say they don't exist!

Rekha Narula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: on a farm!

Reference information:
En France, une aire naturelle de camping est un camping saisonnier et au confort modeste, répondant à certaines caractéristiques. Le propriétaire est un exploitant agricole (art. L145-5 du code de l'urbanisme).

Les aires naturelles de camping ont d'abord été régies par l'arrêté du 28 juin 1976. Le cahier des charges d'une aire naturelle de camping est désormais fixé par l'arrêté du 11 janvier 1993 :

Maximum de 25 emplacements
Surface du terrain d'un maximum d'un hectare. (référence: arrêté du 11 janvier 1993, tableau III).
Ce genre d'établissement, souvent situé en zone rurale et/ou montagnarde permet aux campeurs de découvrir l'activité de l'exploitant agricole et la région.

Le nombre d'emplacements étant réduit, les emplacements sont relativement grands et espacés, et le contact avec l'exploitant est privilégié.

Pouvant ouvrir au maximum six mois, consécutifs ou non, dans l'année, un tel camping peut accueillir les campeurs qui possèdent : tentes, caravanes, camping-cars. Ils ont parfois quelques caravanes à louer.

L'aire naturelle de camping doit revenir dans son état initial, sans rien laisser après sa fermeture.

Autre formule : camping à la ferme

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aire_naturelle_de_camping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-25 14:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Graham, I'd tend to go with "area", googling farm camping France can bring up some swish sites which don't relate to this

'rural' or 'farm' camping areas
http://xenophongroup.com/mcjoynt/fr_camp.htm

Although I did find this:

Upper Booth Farm campsite,
It is semi-wild camping: no electrical hookups, no enormous camper vans, no late night-rowdiness, and numbers limited to a manageable few
http://www.qype.co.uk/place/146872-Upper-Booth-Farm-campsite...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sandra Petch: Sounds good, why not suggest "farm campsite"!
22 mins
  -> thanks
agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr
  -> thanks
agree  Cristina Balmus: Farm site camping - see http://biscarrosse.co.uk/Farm-site-camping - Office de tourisme de Biscarosse
2 hrs
  -> thanks
neutral  Roland Glasser: While this looks accurate, and kudos to Julie ;-) for finding it, it assumes that the authors of Laura's text are "au fait" with the legal definition and are actually using it as such...
21 hrs
  -> And only in France would there be such a definition! It was easy to find, it's the first google link. Ps ma name is Julie ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, writeaway